You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Edward Fairclough Adams
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 10
Weight: 12st 4lbs
Born: 30/11/1906(Anfield, Liverpool)
Died: 30/11/1991 (Burnley)

He played for Liverpool Schoolboys at inside-left before switching to goalkeeper. He first came to Liverpool’s attention when he had a blinder for Earle in the Lancashire Amateur Cup Final against Marine at Goodison Park in 1927. He was a part-timer with the `Reds’ when he served his time as a shipwright. It was not until he joined Wrexham four and a half years later that he made his Football League bow and turned full-time, making 86 Northern Section appearances. At Southport he started the season with 13 consecutive appearances. He dealt brilliantly with difficult shots but proved unreliable with easier chances, particularly from corner kicks. After his contract was terminated by mutual consent – he could not get on with Secretary/Manager Jimmy Corrumns – he went on trial to Burnley where he soon established himself in the first team, missing only one game during I937-38 and 1938-39 to bring his career total to 210 appearances. He settled in Burnley and worked for the Prestige Group for over 20 years. He died of pneumonia on his 85th birthday.

Career

Oakmere; Earle; Liverpool, 26 May 1927; Burscough Rangers, cs 1928; Manchester Central, 1929; Connah’s Quay, Aug. 1931; Barrow, 5 Dec. 1931; Wrexham, 21 Dec. 1931; Southport, 2 July 1935 (cancelled i Jan. I936); Burnley, 29 Feb. 1936. Retired during the war after assisting New Brighton, Blackburn Rovers and Wrexham

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1935/1936 1400
Total 14 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/11/1935 FA Cup / 1A CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
02/11/1935 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3
26/10/1935 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/10/1935 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
12/10/1935 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 5
05/10/1935 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
28/09/1935 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 0
24/09/1935 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
21/09/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/11/1935 FA Cup / 1A CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
02/11/1935 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3
26/10/1935 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/10/1935 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
12/10/1935 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 5
05/10/1935 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
28/09/1935 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 0
24/09/1935 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
21/09/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1
Top