You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Roger Allen Aindow
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5'11
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 23/10/1946 (Seaforth, Liverpool)

Roger AindowHe played for Crosby and Litherland School Boys as a goalkeeper and was spotted by local scout Verdi Godwin (q.v.) who took him to Black-
pool. A sound defender, he joined Southport initially as an amateur and

gave good service in the centre of the defence. He made his first team
debut on I January 1968 against Liverpool in a Lancashire Senior Cup-tie when Southport were fined for playing their reserve team despite only losing 2-1 to Liverpool\'s Central League side. He was a regular member of the Northern Floodlit League team before making his League debut for the club. He was involved in the excellent defensive run at the end of 1968-69 when the side conceded only one goal in 6 consecutive games. He scored the first of his four league goals against Newport County whom Southport thrashed 6-1 in August 197o after a goalless first half. He has lived in Formby, where he works in the motor trade, since he was eleven.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1967/1968 BLACKPOOL Southport Signed as Amateur
1970/1971 Southport GREAT HARWOOD


Season: 1969/1970 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/08/1969 League Home BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 0 0
27/08/1969 League Away FULHAM 2 - 3 0
06/09/1969 League Home PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 0 0
27/09/1969 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1 0
01/10/1969 League Away GILLINGHAM 4 - 2 0
04/10/1969 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0 0
08/10/1969 League Home WALSALL 0 - 1 0
11/10/1969 League Away BURY 3 - 4 0
18/10/1969 League Away BARNSLEY 1 - 1 0
25/10/1969 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 3 0
26/12/1969 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
20/01/1970 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup Home SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 0 1
14/04/1970 League Away LUTON TOWN 0 - 1 0
17/04/1970 League Home GILLINGHAM 1 - 1 0
20/04/1970 League Away ORIENT 2 - 3 0
22/04/1970 League Away READING 0 - 8 0
24/04/1970 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0 0
Top