You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Gordon Aitken
Normal Position: Outside Left
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 17/09/1897(Govan, Glasgow)
Died: 01/12/1967 (Govan, Glasgow)
Jock AitkenA pupil of John Watson's School in Edinburgh where he played rugby, he went straight into the Army from school and when he came out he vegan an engineering apprenticeship. There was a common fallacy that Southport's two ever-present wingers in 1924-25 were brothers, when in fact these two Glaswegians were not related at all. He joined Southport - after 3 good seasons at Gigg Lane. Later he returned to his native Scotland where his career blossomed. He won a Cup Winners medal at Kilmarnock, scoring their first goal in the 1929 Scottish Cup Final, and was also a defeated finalist in 1932 - Rangers winning after a replay. Although not a noted goalscorer south of the border he scored 5 times against Dundee United in Kilmarnock's 8-0 win in December 1931. Jock returned to the
shipyards as a storeman and retired at 65. A widower for 20 years, he died whilst walking along Govan Road.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1924/1925 BURY Southport
1924/1925 Southport CREWE ALEXANDRA



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1924/1925 4501
Total 45 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1925 LeagueA ASHINGTON 0 - 2
25/04/1925 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
21/04/1925 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 2
18/04/1925 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
14/04/1925 LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/04/1925 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
11/04/1925 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
10/04/1925 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
04/04/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
28/03/1925 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1925 LeagueA ASHINGTON 0 - 2
25/04/1925 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
21/04/1925 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 2
18/04/1925 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
14/04/1925 LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/04/1925 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
11/04/1925 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
10/04/1925 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
04/04/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
28/03/1925 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/04/1925LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
Top