You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Norman Ernest Alden
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 9 3/4
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 03/11/1909(Caerphilly)
Died: 22/12/1980 (Hereford)
Norrie AldenThis Caerphilly raised player worked for several years as a miner, only abandoning the pits when he joined Liverpool after scoring 40 goals for Merthyr Town in the Welsh League; but he had to be content with Central League football and badly injured himself playing for Liverpool
reserves at Villa Park. His only league appearance with Oldham coincided
the latics first ever Third Division North fixture. His opportunities
limited at Haig Avenue - he was the incumbent at centre-forward
when Joe Patrick arrived - yet a contemporary report of a Midweek League fixture suggested that 'if he would impart a little more devil in
game the club would have a ready made winger fit for first team 'duty'. He finished his football career with Hereford and worked at Bulmers for a number of years, though he assisted the Ministry of Defence at the local munitions factory during the war. He was still working part-time when he died of a heart attack at home in the early hours of the morning.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1936/1937 OLDHAM ATHLETIC Southport
1936/1937 Southport HEREFORD UNITED



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1936/1937 702
Total 7 0 2

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/03/1937 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 4
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
14/11/1936 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
24/10/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
17/10/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 3 - 0
10/10/1936 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/03/1937 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 4
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
14/11/1936 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
24/10/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
17/10/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 3 - 0
10/10/1936 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/03/1937Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
24/10/1936LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
19/09/1936LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
Top