You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Angus Charles Alexander
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5'9
Weight: 11st 6lbs
Born: 10/01/1934(Arbroath)
Died: 03/01/2010 (Workington)
Gus AlexanderDOB also reported as 8/2/1934.
Burnley Scout Jimmy Scott spotted him playing for Arbroath Youth Club and he joined the Turf Moor ground staff at 16. His National Service (1952-54) took him to the Suez area and Cyprus, where he played with the British Army. He was signed from Burnley at a four figure fee but failed to come up to expectations. Although he often showed neat touches and good ball control he never really fitted into the scheme of things. After being placed on the transfer list because he was dissatisfied with reserve team football he joined Workington in exchange for Tommy Kinloch. He later joined York City in another exchange involving Tom Brownlee. His overall return of 5 goals in 70 League games suggested that goalscoring was not his strong point. He settled in Cumbria, working in the steel industry for 14 years and thereafter for a printing firm from which he took early retirement in the early 90s.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1957/1958 BURNLEY Southport Four Figure
1957/1958 Southport WORKINGTON Player Exchange (Tommy Kinloch)



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1957/1958 1401
Total 14 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/02/1958 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
21/12/1957 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
14/12/1957 LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
11/12/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
30/11/1957 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
02/11/1957 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
26/10/1957 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 3
19/10/1957 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 2
12/10/1957 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
10/09/1957 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/02/1958 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
21/12/1957 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
14/12/1957 LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
11/12/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
30/11/1957 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
02/11/1957 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
26/10/1957 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 3
19/10/1957 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 2
12/10/1957 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
10/09/1957 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/12/1957LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3

Related News Articles

Gus Alexander 1934 – 2010

The Workington News & Star today reports that former Sandgrounder Gus Alexander has passed away aged 75 after a short illness. Former Workington Reds forward Gus Alexander dies By John Walsh 12:24, Tuesday, 05 January 2010 Former Workington Reds inside forward Gus Alexander has died at the age of 75 after a short illness. Arbroath-born

Top