You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Frank Allen
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Born: 05/05/1901(Altofts, Normanton)
Died: 30/10/1989 (Ravenshead, Nottingham)
Frank AllenSigned by Jimmy Commins on 3 separate occasions, Frank was a versatile performer who played equally well at wing-half or inside-forward, making Football League appearances in all. At Barnsley he moved from Right-half to inside-forward to accommodate Dai Jones (q.v.). Although never regarded as a prolific goalscorer, he achieved his best return with New Brighton where he scored 19 of his 38 League goals including a first half hat-trick against Southport when the Rakers scored 5 goals in the first 25 minutes on 7 April 1934. He was signed a third time by Jimmy Commins at Barrow where he appeared along with ex-Southport players Ralph Hills, Ossie Littler, Tommy Moon and Joe Wilson. He actually played with Jack Little (q.v.) and Peter McPherson (q.v.) at Le Havre where he also coached local schoolboys, returning after 2 years in preference to becoming a naturalised Frenchman! In later life he was heavily involved in golf and flower shows, though a ceased hip, the legacy of an early pit injury, was still a handicap. A widower for over 20 years, he died of pneumonia in hospital at the age of 88.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1929/1930 3307
Total 33 0 7

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/04/1930 LeagueA SOUTH SHIELDS 0 - 4
05/04/1930 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
01/03/1930 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
26/02/1930 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 2 - 5
22/02/1930 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
15/02/1930 LeagueA PORT VALE 0 - 1
08/02/1930 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/02/1930 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
25/01/1930 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/01/1930 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 5

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/04/1930 LeagueA SOUTH SHIELDS 0 - 4
05/04/1930 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
01/03/1930 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
26/02/1930 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 2 - 5
22/02/1930 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
15/02/1930 LeagueA PORT VALE 0 - 1
08/02/1930 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/02/1930 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
25/01/1930 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/01/1930 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 5

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1930LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
18/01/1930LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 5
04/12/1929FA Cup / 1RA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 3
23/11/1929LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 7 - 1
26/10/1929LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 5 - 1
28/09/1929LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
03/09/1929LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3
Top