You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Albert Allen
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 11st 10lb
Born: 16/10/1891(Moston, Manchester)
Died: 23/10/1971 (Crumpsall, Manchester)
Jack AllenAn uncompromising and sturdy full-back who made his footballing debut with Glossop North End in their last season in the Second Division. During the First World War he saw service as a Lieutenant in Italy. In five peace-time seasons with Manchester City he made 55 Football League appearances and had a further 107 Central League games. With City he also won a Lancashire Senior Cup Winners medal in May 1921. His 2 spells at Haig Avenue (where he worked for a time in Edgar Rayner's fish shop) was split by a campaign with Crewe Alexandra. Back in 1916-17 he also made 2 appearances for Southport who were then in the North West War League. On his retirement he worked as an agent for the Royal London Mutual Insurance Company where his football contacts proved invaluable. 'Mad Jack' was a larger-than-life character off the field who compered Police shows and could get whole busloads of people in stitches with laughter. His private life was less happy. Latterly he lived for io years in Southport only moving back to Higher Blackley, Manchester after the death of his second wife a year before he died.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1924/1925 UNATTACHED Southport
1924/1925 Southport CREWE ALEXANDRA
1926/1927 CREWE ALEXANDRA Southport
1926/1927 Southport LANCASTER TOWN



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1924/1925 3600
1926/1927 4000
Total 76 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 LeagueA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 LeagueA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0
Top