You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Colin Alty
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 23/10/1944(Birkdale Southport)

Colin Alty

Arguably Southport’s most versatile performer, this local product was a member of the 1959 Southport Schoolboys side which won the Lancashire Schools Cup. He was Willie Cunningham’s first signing, having been with Preston North End since leaving school without making their League side. During his 6 years at Haig Avenue he represented the Club in every position except goalkeeper, a role he once fulfilled with Preston North End ‘A’. In 1965-66 Billy Bingham moved him to centre-forward to take the weight off Alan Spence and he scored many vital goals especially in the club’s renowned F.A. Cup run. His dying seconds winner at Ipswich is well documented elsewhere. His best season at Haig Avenue was the promotion year of 1966-67 when he missed just one match and, switching to centre-half in mid-season, was the first winner of the ‘Player of the Year’ award. His brother Alan was a popular goalkeeper in the early N.P.L. days. Since retiring from football Colin has become a most accomplished squash player and still resides in Banks.

Career: Preston North End, amr 10 May 1960, pro 31 Oct. 1961; Southport, 2 July 1964; Morecambe, Aug. 1970; Skelmersdale United, 1973

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9



Season From To Value
1964/1965 PRESTON NORTH END Southport
1969/1970 Southport MORECAMBE



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1964/1965 2200
1965/1966 48112
1966/1967 4704
1967/1968 1720
1968/1969 4216
1969/1970 2521
1971/1972 000
Total 201 6 23

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH BURNLEY 1 - 2
22/04/1970 LeagueA READING 0 - 8
20/04/1970 LeagueA ORIENT 2 - 3
17/04/1970 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 1 - 1
14/04/1970 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 1
07/04/1970 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
03/04/1970 LeagueH FULHAM 0 - 2
01/04/1970 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 5
10/03/1970 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
17/01/1970 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/04/1970 LeagueA READING 0 - 8
20/04/1970 LeagueA ORIENT 2 - 3
17/04/1970 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 1 - 1
14/04/1970 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 1
07/04/1970 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
03/04/1970 LeagueH FULHAM 0 - 2
17/01/1970 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
10/01/1970 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
26/12/1969 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
13/12/1969 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 0 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/08/1969LeagueA FULHAM 2 - 3
23/04/1969LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 3 - 0
17/03/1969LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 0
25/10/1968LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 0
20/09/1968LeagueH GILLINGHAM 4 - 2
06/09/1968LeagueH BARROW 1 - 0
30/08/1968LeagueH ORIENT 2 - 2
08/03/1967LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 3 - 3
29/11/1966Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
10/10/1966LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
Top