You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Alexander Anderson
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 9 1/4
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 08/01/1922(Gorbals, Glasgow)
Died: 10/10/1984 (Ainsdale, Southport)
Alex AndersonAlthough he had been out of the game during the earlier part of the season until signing for Southport on a 2 months' trial in November 1949 he made an instant impression on his home debut in the Midweek League against Blackburn Rovers. One reporter wrote 'It was a classy exhibition - he handled the ball cleanly, positioned perfectly, came out correctly and kicked a very good ball. Time and again he cleared straight to the toes of the winger'. Anderson had joined Hearts from Scottish junior football in 1941 and subsequently appeared regularly in the League side before going into the forces and serving in Ceylon with the Royal Marines.
After being demobilised he could not regain his place and joined Rochdale, appearing in 4 Northern Section games in 1947-48. While at Dundalk he represented the League of Ireland v. the Scottish League at Ibrox and also won an F.A. of Ireland Cup Winners medal. In the days when only green was fashionable for 'keepers he became notable for wearing a yellow jersey (the one he had worn for the League of Ireland) in all his games. He married a Bolton girl in September 1948 and settled in Southport working as a painter and decorator. He -died at home in Ainsdale after a long illness when only 62.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1950/1951 Southport BANGOR CITY



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 300
1950/1951 2100
Total 24 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
30/04/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
23/04/1951 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 1
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
09/01/1951 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
16/12/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
30/04/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
23/04/1951 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 1
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
09/01/1951 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
16/12/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
Top