You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Andrews
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 12 St. 0 lbs
Born: 23/04/1942(Dudley)

George AndrewsHe joined Southport from Cardiff City for a then record fee of 6,000. He had actually turned professional seven years earlier with Luton but, being homesick, was unable to settle down. He played in the West Midlands League for Dudley Town and Lower Gornal before being signed by Cardiff City for 750. He scored on his 'Bluebirds' debut and in all totalled 21 goals in partnership with Terry Harkin (with whom he also played at Southport and Shrewsbury) and a young John Toshack. Signed by Billy Bingham to replace the departing Jim Fryatt, he was particularly strong in the air, being one of the finest headers of a ball to have played for the club. Despite his casual appearance bearded and with his shirt inevitably flapping outside his shorts he was a thoroughly professional striker and will always be remembered at Haig Avenue for his winning goal against Southend which saw the club into Division III. Owing to Southport's perennial financial problems he was transferred to Shrewsbury Town for 10,000 where he scored 5o goals in 123 + I games. He ended his League career with Walsall where he made 156 + 3 appearances and scored a further 38 goals. He then spent 10 years in non-League football his goals return being consistent wherever he played. He works on the parks and gardens for the local council in Tipton, where he still lives.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1966/1967 CARDIFF CITY Southport
1969/1970 Southport SHREWSBURY TOWN


Season: 1969/1970 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/08/1969 League Home BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 0 0
13/08/1969 Football League Cup / 1 Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 5 - 1 2
16/08/1969 League Away WALSALL 0 - 4 0
23/08/1969 League Home BARROW 1 - 0 0
27/08/1969 League Away FULHAM 2 - 3 1
30/08/1969 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
03/09/1969 Football League Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3 0
06/09/1969 League Home PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 0 0
13/09/1969 League Away SHREWSBURY TOWN 2 - 1 0
16/09/1969 League Home LUTON TOWN 0 - 3 0
20/09/1969 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
27/09/1969 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1 0
01/10/1969 League Away GILLINGHAM 4 - 2 3
04/10/1969 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0 0
08/10/1969 League Home WALSALL 0 - 1 0
11/10/1969 League Away BURY 3 - 4 1
18/10/1969 League Away BARNSLEY 1 - 1 0
25/10/1969 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 3 0
01/11/1969 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
08/11/1969 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
15/11/1969 FA Cup / 1 Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0

Related News Articles

On This Day: December 14th

On this day in 1968 Southport travelled to Billy Bingham's Plymouth Argyle. Since his departure from Haig Avenue in February of the same year this was to be Bingham's biggest defeat. It was the Southport forward line however that took all the headlines as this article from the Liverpool Echo

Top