You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Park Appleby
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 12st 7lbs
Born: 15/06/1934(Shotton Colliery)
Died: 06/01/2014
Jim ApplebyA miner from leaving school, he avoided National Service by registering as an apprentice fitter at a Burnley colliery. At Turf Moor, where he was in digs with Mick McCoy (q.v.), he only had one League appearance followed by just a couple with Blackburn Rovers the last of which was a 6-1 drubbing at Manchester United. Lem Newcomb signed him the day after Roger Darvell sustained a fractured shinbone at Bradford City. He played in 13 out of 14 League games missing the home game with Rochdale with 'flu as well as 3 F.A. Cup-ties but lost his place to Bill McCarthy after being suspended when sent off for arguing with the referee at Tranmere Rovers and pulling a muscle shortly afterwards. Later he was transferred to Chester in a deal which brought Jimmy Cooper to Haig avenue but only managed one appearance there. He played in the Ryhope side which reached the FA Cup First Round Proper for the first time (losing 1-0 to workington) and then managed Horden C.W. when they won the Wearside League for 4 successive years; he also took them into the Northern League. He lives in Peterlee.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1961/1962 Southport CHESTER (1885) Player Exhange (Jimmy Cooper)
1961/1962 UNATTACHED Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1961/1962 1600
Total 16 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/02/1962 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0
19/01/1962 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
17/01/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 4
13/01/1962 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3
09/01/1962 FA Cup / 3H SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 3
30/12/1961 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 5
26/12/1961 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
23/12/1961 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
16/12/1961 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 1
02/12/1961 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/02/1962 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0
19/01/1962 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
17/01/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 4
13/01/1962 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3
09/01/1962 FA Cup / 3H SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 3
30/12/1961 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 5
26/12/1961 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
23/12/1961 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
16/12/1961 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 1
02/12/1961 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
Top