You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Wilfred Aspinall
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 22/08/1910(Hartford, Conn., U.S.A.)
Died: 06/10/1960 (Hensingham, Whitehaven)
Wilf AspinallThe only Southport player to be born in the U.S.A., Wilf was really a native Cumbrian whose mother brought him over on holiday aged 3 and became stranded by the war. When his father died shortly afterwards in the U.S.A. she was left in Frizington to raise two young sons on her own. An all-round sportsman (he excelled at cricket and tennis) Wilf s football suffered as a result of a bout of rheumatic fever at 14. Variously described as 'bustling' and 'lacking finesse' he nevertheless attracted Sheffield Wednesday's attention when, as a Workington youngster, he was signed for a 400 fee. Allowed to return to Workington, he became a member of their North Eastern League side which eliminated Southport from the F.A. Cup in Nov. 1933 and progressed to Round Four further than the 'Reds' ever went as a Football League Club! Largely confined to the Lancashire Combination at Haig Avenue, his one other F.L. appearance was for Stockport County when he scored his only F.L. goal in a 2-1 win at Carlisle on 9 March 193 5. He worked for many years at Ford's in Dagenham until returning north after his marriage in 1952. He collapsed at home and died in the West Cumberland Hospital of rheumatic stenosis of the heart aged so.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1935/1936 600
Total 6 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1936 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/09/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1
09/09/1935 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 5
07/09/1935 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
03/09/1935 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
31/08/1935 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 5

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1936 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/09/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1
09/09/1935 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 5
07/09/1935 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
03/09/1935 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
31/08/1935 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 5
Top