You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Kenneth Banks
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 10 st. 12 lbs
Born: 19/10/1923(Pemberton, Wigan)
Died: 09/08/1994 (Abergele, Clwyd)
Kenny BanksHe was to have signed for Bolton Wanderers but a mistake over his
address caused him to miss the date of the trial that he was offered. He
never looked back after Southport gave him a trial against Liverpool at
inside-left in a Wartime League match. He developed into a wing-half,
tenacious in the tackle and a non-stop worker throughout every 90
minutes. He was a modest man of few words who was always ready to
augment the attack as a sixth forward. He had the rare distinction of
sharing a goal with Alan Ball against Barrow in 1948 when both players
kicked the ball simultaneously into the net. Characteristically the
unassuming Banks waived his claim to the goal and it stands credited to Ball. An ideal clubman he was granted a Benefit against Bolton Wanderers in 1950. He only went full-time between 1950-52 after concluding his apprenticeship as a fitter and in 1951-52 he came back to play 26 Football League games after the 2 previous years were spent almost entirely in the Reserves. He gave Wigan Athletic splendid service making 183 Lancashire Combination appearances. He was associated with the latics as a trainer for more than 20 years, only leaving his home town to live near his daughter in Colwyn Bay when ill-health overtook him.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1945/1946 200
1946/1947 4003
1947/1948 1700
1948/1949 000
1949/1950 800
1950/1951 500
1951/1952 2601
Total 98 0 4

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1952 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / RA LIVERPOOL 1 - 4
14/04/1952 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
12/04/1952 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
23/02/1952 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
16/02/1952 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
09/02/1952 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 5 - 1
02/02/1952 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
19/01/1952 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
16/01/1952 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1952 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / RA LIVERPOOL 1 - 4
14/04/1952 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
12/04/1952 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
23/02/1952 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
16/02/1952 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
09/02/1952 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 5 - 1
02/02/1952 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
19/01/1952 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
16/01/1952 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/09/1951LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 0
17/05/1947LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 4
01/02/1947LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
03/09/1946LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
Top