You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Alfred George Barratt
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 13/04/1920(Weldon, Corby)
Died: 03/06/2001 (Evington, Leicester)
Alf BarrattA steady if unspectacular type of player, he rates among the best pivots and captains Southport had during their League history, being the epitome of the quiet and thoughtful defender. A former Royal Marine Commando involved in the D-Day Landings in Normandy, he attracted the attention of League scouts while with Stewart & Lloyds works team in Corby and Leciester signed him; but he got few opportunities at Filbert Street, making Just 4 appearances in 4 seasons. Signed by Bill Shankly at Grimsby Town, an his 24 League games were at wing-half. He joined Southport along with Wally Taylor and was the regular first team centre-half and sheet anchor in the defence that conceded the fewest goals in the Football League in 1954-55. He was a model of consistency and reversed his Leicester form in that he only missed 4 League games in his first 4 seasons and had a spell of 74 consecutive League appearances. His ankle was injured in a Lancashire Senior Cup-tie v. Blackburn Rovers on 18 October 1955 and he lost his place to Wally Taylor. At the end of the season he quietly slipped out of football and resumed his work as a bricklayer in Leicester where he and his family still live.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1951/1952 5000
1952/1953 4801
1953/1954 4700
1954/1955 4600
1955/1956 1800
Total 209 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1956 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 4
28/04/1956 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/04/1956 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
18/10/1955 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 4
15/10/1955 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
08/10/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
01/10/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
27/09/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
24/09/1955 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
20/09/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1956 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 4
28/04/1956 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/04/1956 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
18/10/1955 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 4
15/10/1955 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
08/10/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
01/10/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
27/09/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
24/09/1955 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
20/09/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/11/1952LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 2
Top