You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Leslie Edwin Barratt
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 5' 10
Weight: 11st 3lbs
Born: 13/08/1945(Nuneaton)

Les BarrattHis family moved to Windermere when he was 2 and he attended the local rugby playing Grammar School. He went straight to Barrow as an _pprentice in 1961, turning professional and making his Football League rebut the following year. He made a dream senior debut with Southport :hen he scored a superlative goal at Stockport County in an F.A. Cup second round replay when deputising for the injured Tony Beanland. He :so played in the next 4 League matches and regained his place when 3eanland was transferred to Southend United in March 1966. He made a further 5 appearances at fft-half but Arnby Clarke replaced him, playing the last 11 matches of the season. An ankle injury needed a ligament operation and he never played full-time again. Prior to coming to Haig Avenue he had managed only 14 appearances in 3 seasons. In Southport's first N.P.L. campaign he returned to Haig Avenue as manager of Gainsborough Trinity. A painter and decorator by occupation, he settled in Cleethorpes.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 1011
Total 10 1 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/04/1966 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
08/04/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
04/04/1966 LeagueH BARNSLEY 3 - 1
25/03/1966 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
21/03/1966 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
18/03/1966 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 2
01/01/1966 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 2
28/12/1965 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 2
27/12/1965 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 3 - 2
17/12/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/04/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
04/04/1966 LeagueH BARNSLEY 3 - 1
25/03/1966 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
21/03/1966 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
18/03/1966 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 2
01/01/1966 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 2
28/12/1965 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 2
27/12/1965 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 3 - 2
17/12/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
13/12/1965 FA Cup / 2RA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/12/1965FA Cup / 2RA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
Top