You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Baty
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Born: 24/05/1914(South Hetton)
Died: 18/11/1977 (South Hetton)
Harry BatyA miner at South Hetton Colliery, he made his only Football League appearance just 8 days after signing for the club as an amateur. He also played in 2 end-of-season friendlies against Shamrock Rovers and Wigan Athletic. He received good reports for his performance at Chester when Southport lost by an Both minute goal. Although retained he joined Hull City on a month's trial but soon returned to the North East, eventually surfacing at Hartlepools United shortly before the outbreak of war. He was also a capable wicket-keeper with South Hetton C.C. He returned to the pits and died, aged 63, at home from cancer.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1933/1934 100
Total 1 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1934 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1934 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
Top