You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harold Beadles
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 28/09/1897(Llanllwchaiarn, Newtown)
Died: 29/09/1958 (Sychtyn, near Mold)
Harry BeadlesInitially employed by a furriers in Newtown, Montgomeryshire, he served with distinction in the Royal Welch Regiment in WWI and returned to settle in Liverpool. He played inside-left in the Cardiff City team that was beaten 1-0 by Sheffield United in the /1925 F.A. Cup final and also gained 2 International caps. Although he joined Southport late on in his career, Harry Beadles was top goalscorer during each of his 3 seasons with Southport. He was one of the best headers of a ball to wear the club's colours. He helped to bring about the downfall of First Division Blackburn Rovers in the F.A. Cup when his header from a George Jones cross opened the scoring. His 61 League goals place him fourth in the all-time list. He scored 3 goals in his last League game a 6-2 victory over Hartlepools United. While at Southport he ran his own sports outfitters in Liverpool and later was for many years the licensee of a hotel in Liverpool. Ill-health brought about his early retirement and he moved to Mold where he died aged 60.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Further Reading
Full Harry Beadles History



Season From To Value
1926/1927 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport


Season: 1926/1927 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/08/1926 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 1
31/08/1926 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0 0
04/09/1926 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 1
08/09/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0 0
11/09/1926 League Away DURHAM CITY 2 - 4 1
13/09/1926 League Away CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5 0
18/09/1926 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
25/09/1926 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
28/09/1926 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
09/10/1926 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2 1
12/10/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2 1
16/10/1926 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 4 0
23/10/1926 League Home WREXHAM 6 - 0 2
30/10/1926 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3 1
06/11/1926 League Home STOKE CITY 0 - 3 0
13/11/1926 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1 0
20/11/1926 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 1 0
27/11/1926 FA Cup / 1 Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
02/12/1926 FA Cup / 1R Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 1
11/12/1926 FA Cup / 2 Home CROOK TOWN 2 - 0 0
18/12/1926 League Home ASHINGTON 4 - 1 0
01/01/1927 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
08/01/1927 FA Cup / 3 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0 1
15/01/1927 League Home LINCOLN CITY 2 - 3 0
19/02/1927 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3 0
26/02/1927 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2 0
05/03/1927 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2 3
12/03/1927 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
19/03/1927 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0 1
26/03/1927 League Away STOKE CITY 0 - 4 0
02/04/1927 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
09/04/1927 League Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 6 0
15/04/1927 League Home BARROW 3 - 0 1
16/04/1927 League Home WALSALL 6 - 1 3
18/04/1927 League Away BARROW 4 - 1 1
20/04/1927 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
23/04/1927 League Away NELSON 2 - 1 2
03/05/1927 League Home DURHAM CITY 4 - 5 2
07/05/1927 League Away ASHINGTON 1 - 4 0
Top