You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harold Beadles
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 28/09/1897(Llanllwchaiarn, Newtown)
Died: 29/09/1958 (Sychtyn, near Mold)

Career

Graysons (Garston); Cardiff City (trial), 192o-21; Liverpool, 12 May 1921; Cardiff City, 8 Aug. 1924; Sheffield Wednesday, 23 Nov. 1925; Southport, 17 Aug. 1926; Dundalk, July-1929
Harry Beadles

Initially employed by a furriers in Newtown, Montgomeryshire, he served with distinction in the Royal Welch Regiment in WWI and returned to settle in Liverpool. He played inside-left in the Cardiff City team that was beaten 1-0 by Sheffield United in the /1925 F.A. Cup final and also gained 2 International caps. Although he joined Southport late on in his career, Harry Beadles was top goalscorer during each of his 3 seasons with Southport. He was one of the best headers of a ball to wear the club's colours. He helped to bring about the downfall of First Division Blackburn Rovers in the F.A. Cup when his header from a George Jones cross opened the scoring. His 61 League goals place him fourth in the all-time list. He scored 3 goals in his last League game a 6-2 victory over Hartlepools United. While at Southport he ran his own sports outfitters in Liverpool and later was for many years the licensee of a hotel in Liverpool. Ill-health brought about his early retirement and he moved to Mold where he died aged 60.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Further Reading
Full Harry Beadles History



Season From To Value
1926/1927 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport


Season: 1927/1928 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
27/08/1927 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
30/08/1927 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 1 1
03/09/1927 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0 1
05/09/1927 League Away BRADFORD PA 3 - 5 1
17/09/1927 League Home NELSON 1 - 2 0
08/10/1927 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 3 1
15/10/1927 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 0 0
12/11/1927 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 1
19/11/1927 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1 1
26/11/1927 FA Cup / 1 Away DENABY UNITED 3 - 2 0
03/12/1927 League Home BRADFORD CITY 5 - 1 2
10/12/1927 FA Cup / 2 Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 0 0
17/12/1927 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2 1
24/12/1927 League Away ASHINGTON 3 - 1 1
26/12/1927 League Home WREXHAM 4 - 1 1
27/12/1927 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
31/12/1927 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
07/01/1928 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6 1
14/01/1928 FA Cup / 3 Home FULHAM 3 - 0 0
21/01/1928 League Home BARROW 4 - 0 0
28/01/1928 FA Cup / 4 Home MIDDLESBROUGH 0 - 3 0
04/02/1928 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 0
11/02/1928 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
15/02/1928 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0 0
18/02/1928 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 0 0
25/02/1928 League Home DURHAM CITY 3 - 1 1
03/03/1928 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 4 1
10/03/1928 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 1 1
17/03/1928 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0 1
20/03/1928 League Away NELSON 1 - 1 0
24/03/1928 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
26/03/1928 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1 0
31/03/1928 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0
06/04/1928 League Home CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 1
07/04/1928 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1 2
09/04/1928 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 5 0
14/04/1928 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2 0
21/04/1928 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2 1
28/04/1928 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0 1
05/05/1928 League Home ASHINGTON 3 - 3 2
Top