You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harold Beadles
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 28/09/1897(Llanllwchaiarn, Newtown)
Died: 29/09/1958 (Sychtyn, near Mold)

Career

Graysons (Garston); Cardiff City (trial), 192o-21; Liverpool, 12 May 1921; Cardiff City, 8 Aug. 1924; Sheffield Wednesday, 23 Nov. 1925; Southport, 17 Aug. 1926; Dundalk, July-1929
Harry Beadles

Initially employed by a furriers in Newtown, Montgomeryshire, he served with distinction in the Royal Welch Regiment in WWI and returned to settle in Liverpool. He played inside-left in the Cardiff City team that was beaten 1-0 by Sheffield United in the /1925 F.A. Cup final and also gained 2 International caps. Although he joined Southport late on in his career, Harry Beadles was top goalscorer during each of his 3 seasons with Southport. He was one of the best headers of a ball to wear the club's colours. He helped to bring about the downfall of First Division Blackburn Rovers in the F.A. Cup when his header from a George Jones cross opened the scoring. His 61 League goals place him fourth in the all-time list. He scored 3 goals in his last League game a 6-2 victory over Hartlepools United. While at Southport he ran his own sports outfitters in Liverpool and later was for many years the licensee of a hotel in Liverpool. Ill-health brought about his early retirement and he moved to Mold where he died aged 60.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Further Reading
Full Harry Beadles History



Season From To Value
1926/1927 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport


Season: 1928/1929 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
25/08/1928 League Home ASHINGTON 2 - 1 1
13/09/1928 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4 1
15/09/1928 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 3 1
22/09/1928 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
29/09/1928 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 1
06/10/1928 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3 1
13/10/1928 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 3 1
20/10/1928 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1 0
27/10/1928 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 6 - 2 2
03/11/1928 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 6 0
10/11/1928 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 1
17/11/1928 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 0
24/11/1928 FA Cup / 1 Away ANNFIELD PLAIN 4 - 1 2
01/12/1928 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 5 0
08/12/1928 FA Cup / 2 Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 3 0
22/12/1928 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3 2
25/12/1928 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0 0
26/12/1928 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
29/12/1928 League Away ASHINGTON 3 - 1 3
05/01/1929 League Home SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0 1
23/02/1929 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 3 0
16/03/1929 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
13/04/1929 League Home BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3 0
20/04/1929 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2 0
27/04/1929 League Home HARTLEPOOL 6 - 2 3
Top