You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Bell
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 5' 1/2
Weight: 11st
Born: 09/11/1906(Seaham Harbour)
Died: 02/07/1983 (Lincoln)
Tommy BellHe won a Durham Schoolboy County Cup winners medal with Seaham in 1920-21 and played at Anfield in the semi-final of the English Schools Shield. After leaving school he went down the pit at Seaham. A much travelled player, he came to Southport to fill in for the injured Paddy McConnell shortly before the Cup-ties and assisted the team in its great fight against Newcastle United. At Chesterfield this long-legged inside- forward had been an ever-present, scoring 19 goals in their Third Division Championship team of 1930-31. In 1932-33 Bell developed into a utility player at wing-half and full-back as well as inside-forward. Described by the Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook as 'a sterling player with a good style and an opportunistic marksman', he scored a hat-trick at Nelson in an F.A. Cup replay (he had done the same there for Chesterfield!) to add to his 98 goals in almost 300 Football League appearances. He played with his cousin Jack Appleby at Haig Avenue and was Reserve Trainer at Lincoln City for a number of years after the war as well as scouting for them. His grandson, Julian Hails, has played for Lincoln City, Fulham and Southend United.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1931/1932 2707
1932/1933 2904
Total 56 0 11

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
29/04/1933 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
25/04/1933 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
15/04/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
14/04/1933 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
25/03/1933 LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
21/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
29/04/1933 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
25/04/1933 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
15/04/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
14/04/1933 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
25/03/1933 LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
21/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1933Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
29/11/1932FA Cup / 1RA NELSON 4 - 0
26/04/1932Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
09/04/1932LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
25/03/1932LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 5 - 0
24/02/1932LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
20/02/1932LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
13/02/1932LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
12/01/1932FA Cup / 3RH BARNSLEY 4 - 1
01/01/1932LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 0
Top