You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Joseph Bellas
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11st 9lbs
Born: 21/05/1925 (Great Crosby)
Died: 28/04/1994 (Huyton)

Bill BellasAfter representing Crosby and Litherland Boys, he first played as an amateur at local club Marine. He turned professional with Notts County during the war and later had brief spells with Grimsby Town and Nottingham Forest. He played for Mansfield Town's Midland League side at the end of 1947-48. He should have returned there at the start of 1948-49 on a month's trial but Southport offered him a similar trial. Bellas won many admirers as a solid and skilled pivot after taking over from Ted Blagg. Transfer listed at his own request in January 1951, he became part of the now famed swap which brought Wally Taylor and Alf Barratt to Southport, who also received a 1,000 fee. It turned out to be a fine piece of business for Southport but less so for Grimsby as he snapped his ligaments in a tackle on his first outing and, aggravating the injury by playing when unfit, made only 5 Northern Section appearances. He later gave Barry Town good service, winning a Welsh Cup medal in 1954-55. On retiring from football he returned to Merseyside to work for Fords at Halewood. His brother, Derrick, played as an amateur for Southport Reserves and 'A' teams in 1958-59.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 1200
1949/1950 3600
1950/1951 4700
Total 95 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
30/04/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
23/04/1951 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1951 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0
17/04/1951 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
14/04/1951 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
10/04/1951 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
07/04/1951 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
04/04/1951 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
31/03/1951 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/03/1951 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 0
24/03/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
23/03/1951 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
17/03/1951 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 1
10/03/1951 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
03/03/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
24/02/1951 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
17/02/1951 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
03/02/1951 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
30/01/1951 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
27/01/1951 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
09/01/1951 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
16/12/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
28/11/1950 FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
25/11/1950 FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
18/11/1950 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
11/11/1950 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/11/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
28/10/1950 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
21/10/1950 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
14/10/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
07/10/1950 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
04/10/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
30/09/1950 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
23/09/1950 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
16/09/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
12/09/1950 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
09/09/1950 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
07/09/1950 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
02/09/1950 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
29/08/1950 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
26/08/1950 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
22/08/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/08/1950 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
29/04/1950 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
10/04/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6
07/04/1950 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
01/04/1950 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
11/02/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3
04/02/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
14/01/1950 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3RA HULL CITY 0 - 5
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3H HULL CITY 0 - 0
31/12/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5
27/12/1949 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 2
26/12/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
24/12/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
17/12/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
10/12/1949 FA Cup / 2H BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
03/12/1949 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
01/12/1949 FA Cup / 1RA BARROW 1 - 0
26/11/1949 FA Cup / 1H BARROW 1 - 1
19/11/1949 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 1
12/11/1949 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
05/11/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
29/10/1949 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
22/10/1949 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A EVERTON 3 - 1
15/10/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/10/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
01/10/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2
24/09/1949 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
17/09/1949 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
12/09/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
10/09/1949 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
05/09/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
03/09/1949 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
31/08/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
27/08/1949 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
22/08/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
20/08/1949 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
07/05/1949 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0
02/05/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
30/04/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
26/04/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3
23/04/1949 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
18/04/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
16/04/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
15/04/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
09/04/1949 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 0
02/04/1949 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/03/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
19/03/1949 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
Top