You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Bennett
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8
Weight: 10st
Born: 27/07/1910(Manchester)
Died: 27/11/1971 (Abbey Hey, Manchester)
Bill BennettBill Bennett failed to produce his best form at Haig Avenue during the 1933-34 season, being one of a crop of close season signings of whom
much was expected. The Southport Journal did not mince its words stating in January 1934, 'If he strikes his best shooting form all will be well but he has been a big disappointment as a marksman.' Coming into Leeds United's Second Division team on Boxing Day 1931, he scored 4 goals in HD games and helped United to take the runners-up spot. His two goals at Stoke City in a 4-3 win in March proved particularly important as Leeds finished just two points above Stoke. He had two years with Rossendale before a broken leg effectively ended his career. At the time this injury was sustained he was believed to be living in Manchester but despite a great deal of research the authors have been unable to trace him or any members of his family - there being numerous 'William Bennetts' in the Greater Manchester area.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1933/1934 1400
Total 14 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
31/03/1934 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/03/1934 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
24/02/1934 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
10/02/1934 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
03/02/1934 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
30/01/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
27/01/1934 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
25/11/1933 FA Cup / 1A WORKINGTON 0 - 1
18/11/1933 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
23/09/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
31/03/1934 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/03/1934 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
24/02/1934 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
10/02/1934 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
03/02/1934 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
30/01/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
27/01/1934 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
25/11/1933 FA Cup / 1A WORKINGTON 0 - 1
18/11/1933 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
23/09/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
Top