You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Billingham
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 03/12/1914(Daventry)
Died: 07/10/1981 (Northampton)
Jack BillinghamHe started his League career with Northampton Town, later moving on to Bristol City where he made only ten League appearances before being transferred to Burnley. Before and after the war he gave the Turf Moor club good service chiefly as a centre-forward, being 12th man at the 1947 Cup-final. From Burnley, Billingham went on to Carlisle United where he scored frequently and also demonstrated great versatility. Starting at centre-forward he also did splendid work at wing-half, inside-forward and even centre-half on occasion. His craftsmanship, ball control and positional sense played a vital part in Southport's successful 1952-53 season when, at 38, he notched a club record is goals from the wing. He gave Southport full value for the fee of around 500 and achieved his ambition of playing beyond his 40th birthday. A man of great equanimity, he gave invaluable assistance to his younger colleagues, who held him in great respect. In later life he returned to Daventry to work for the BBC as a maintenance engineer on the transmission masts for the World Service. He was not long retired when he died following a heart attack.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1950/1951 1402
1951/1952 4407
1952/1953 43016
1953/1954 42011
1954/1955 1603
Total 159 0 39

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/05/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
07/05/1955 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
02/05/1955 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
30/04/1955 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
27/04/1955 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
26/03/1955 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
12/02/1955 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
05/02/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
01/01/1955 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
27/12/1954 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/05/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
07/05/1955 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
02/05/1955 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
30/04/1955 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
27/04/1955 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
26/03/1955 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
12/02/1955 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
05/02/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
01/01/1955 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
27/12/1954 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1955LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
23/10/1954LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
07/09/1954LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
27/04/1954LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 3
03/04/1954LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
06/03/1954LeagueA BARROW 3 - 2
27/02/1954LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
02/01/1954LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 1
01/01/1954LeagueH BARNSLEY 5 - 2
28/11/1953LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 5 - 3
Top