You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Bimson
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 5' 8
Weight: 10st 9lbs
Born: 09/02/1899(Lathom, Ormskirk)
Died: 22/01/1966 (Ormskirk)
Jimmy BimsonOne of 7 brothers (of whom Ernie was also briefly on Southport Football Club's books) he only started playing football when serving in the First World War. After the war he played amateur football working down Blaguegate pit. He came to Southport on trial towards the end of 1922-23 and made his Reserve team debut at centre-half against Coppull, changing to left-half after the interval. At left-half he gave Southport tremendous service as a member of the strong half-back line of Sinclair, Little and Bimson which played together in 48 League games; he became the fourth player after Salty Halsall, Topping Sinclair and Billy Little to reach ioo League appearances before he left following a dispute over pay. He had the unusual distinction of dropping out of the Football League only to return on two occasions to play first with Wigan Borough and then ending his career with Rochdale. After the war he worked at Burscough Orndance Store. At Haig Avenue he played in a number of games in the same side as his cousin Jimmy Tootle (q.v.).

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1923/1924 ORMSKIRK DS&S Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1922/1923 100
1923/1924 1400
1924/1925 3202
1925/1926 3402
1926/1927 3701
Total 118 0 5

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 4
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
09/04/1927 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 6
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
12/03/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
26/02/1927 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
19/02/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4A LIVERPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 4
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
09/04/1927 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 6
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
12/03/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
26/02/1927 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
19/02/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4A LIVERPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/02/1927LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
08/09/1926Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0
25/12/1925LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
12/09/1925LeagueA NELSON 3 - 3
07/03/1925LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
08/11/1924LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
Top