You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Cunningham Birkett
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 29/10/1910 (Carlisle)
Died: 15/08/1973 (Rotherham)

Bill BirkettHe had two seasons at Carlisle, making 13 appearances, before joining Southport. He did not maintain the promise he showed in the second half of 1932-33 and the following season he spent long periods in the Reserves, being displaced by Jack Grainger. After being freed by Southport he joined Rotherham. An early accident there put him out for six months after his knee was trodden on but he made a full recovery and gave Rotherham United five good seasons' service making 172 Northern Section appearances one of a number of former Southport players who served the Millers in the 193os. He stayed on in Rotherham after the war and was still working as a furnaceman in the steelworks when he was killed in an industrial accident, a wagon crushing him against a wall.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1932/1933 2400
1933/1934 1600
Total 40 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1934 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
03/03/1934 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 3
11/11/1933 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
04/11/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 9
02/11/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RRA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
28/10/1933 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
24/10/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
21/10/1933 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
14/10/1933 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
11/10/1933 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
07/10/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 2
30/09/1933 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
26/09/1933 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 3
23/09/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
16/09/1933 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
13/09/1933 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 0 - 8
09/09/1933 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
02/09/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 2
29/08/1933 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
26/08/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 5
06/05/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
18/04/1933 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3
10/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SF RN WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
25/03/1933 LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
21/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
18/03/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
12/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8A NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
11/03/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
07/03/1933 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
04/03/1933 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
23/02/1933 Welsh Cup / 7A RHYL 2 - 1
18/02/1933 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 5 - 2
11/02/1933 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 1
04/02/1933 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1933 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
14/01/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 6
07/01/1933 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
02/01/1933 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
31/12/1932 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 2
03/12/1932 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
29/11/1932 FA Cup / 1RA NELSON 4 - 0
10/09/1932 LeagueH YORK CITY 5 - 1
Top