You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Reginald Blore
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5'9
Weight: 11st 11lbs
Born: 18/03/1942(Sesswick, near Wrexham)

Reg was born during a period of just over a year when his mother was evacuated from Liverpool to North Wales. Joining Liverpool straight from school he managed only one full League appearance - a 1-0 win at Stoke City. The sharp-shooting of this stocky little striker with the mop of curly blond hair attracted the interest of other clubs as well as the Welsh selectors and he became the first Southport player to gain Under-23 honours when he was capped against Scotland; he won 4 caps in all, but was not the first Southport player to be capped for Wales - George Lathom received International honours in 1910. He had few opportunities at Ewood Park
but had an eventful First Division debut as deputy for Bryan Douglas,
spending the second half limping on the wing. A Blackburn sports writer said, `Blore\'s never-say-die spirit made him a firm favourite with the crowd. He defied his painful injury to play a full part in Rovers\' success.\' He made 176 + 5 appearances for Oldham Athletic to take his career record past the 30o mark. He won the Professional Footballers\' Golf Championship in 1968. He works in insurance and has lived for many years in Maghull.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1960/1961 41020
1961/1962 45018
1962/1963 47020
1963/1964 2107
Total 154 0 65

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/11/1963 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
28/10/1963 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
25/10/1963 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 4
22/10/1963 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
19/10/1963 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
14/10/1963 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3
12/10/1963 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 1
07/10/1963 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 0
05/10/1963 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
02/10/1963 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/11/1963 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
28/10/1963 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
25/10/1963 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 4
22/10/1963 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
19/10/1963 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
14/10/1963 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3
12/10/1963 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 1
07/10/1963 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 0
05/10/1963 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
02/10/1963 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/10/1963LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 4
14/10/1963LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3
21/09/1963LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
11/09/1963LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 3
04/09/1963Football League Cup / 1H BARROW 2 - 1
27/08/1963LeagueH ALDERSHOT 4 - 1
20/04/1963LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
13/04/1963LeagueH WORKINGTON 6 - 3
27/03/1963LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
23/03/1963LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
Top