You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Joseph Bromilow
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5'9
Weight: 10st 12lbs
Born: 04/12/1930(Birkdale, Southport)
Died: 19/11/2005 (Southport)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1955/1956 36028
1956/1957 2608
1957/1958 2007
1958/1959 500
Total 87 0 43

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/04/1959 LeagueH EXETER CITY 0 - 1
25/04/1959 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 0 - 2
20/04/1959 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
18/04/1959 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
15/09/1958 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 3
10/05/1958 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH EVERTON 0 - 0
28/04/1958 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
26/04/1958 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 2
23/04/1958 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
19/04/1958 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/04/1959 LeagueH EXETER CITY 0 - 1
25/04/1959 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 0 - 2
20/04/1959 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
18/04/1959 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
15/09/1958 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 3
10/05/1958 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH EVERTON 0 - 0
28/04/1958 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
26/04/1958 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 2
23/04/1958 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
19/04/1958 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1958LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
19/03/1958LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 1
25/12/1957LeagueA BRADFORD PA 5 - 3
14/12/1957LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
14/09/1957LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3
30/03/1957LeagueA BRADFORD PA 3 - 2
09/03/1957LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
23/02/1957LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
05/01/1957Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H EVERTON RESERVES 3 - 1
01/01/1957LeagueH BRADFORD PA 5 - 1

Related News Articles

On This Day: December 4th

Born on this day 1931, the incredible George Bromilow. George scored 43 goals for the Sandgrounders in 86 appearances(all competitions), 28 of those coming in his first season 1955/56. As an amateur footballer at Haig Avenue, he was eligible to be included in the Great Britain squad at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Top