You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Cumbes
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6'2
Weight: 14st
Born: 04/05/1944(Disbury, Manchester)

Jim CumbesWhen Tony Harrison broke an arm saving at the feet of an Aldershot player, Hugh Fisher persuaded Jimmy Cumbes to sign as a non-contract player. At the time of his signing Cumbes was not playing football, concentrating on his sports outfitters business in the Midlands. Prior to joining Southport he had helped out at Runcorn after their regular 'keeper was injured against Southport in the F.A. Cup. Twelve years earlier he had been signed by Tranmere Rovers as cover for Harry Leylard and went on to appear in 374 Football League matches. In 1973 he
Aston Villa's 'keeper in the League Cup Final. An all-round sportsman, Cumbes, a fast medium bowler, played County Cricket for no fewer than four counties including two spells with Lancashire where he is currently employed as Commercial Manager. While with Surrey CCC he came close to playing for Eng,:i.ni in the Final Test v. New Zealand in 1969 but his football commitments precluded his selecc He is a regular attender at Southport Football Club's 'Sportsmen's Dinners'.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1977/1978 1900
Total 19 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/04/1978 LeagueH WIMBLEDON 0 - 5
15/04/1978 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
11/04/1978 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
07/04/1978 LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 1
04/04/1978 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 0 - 3
01/04/1978 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
27/03/1978 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/03/1978 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 2
24/03/1978 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
18/03/1978 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/04/1978 LeagueH WIMBLEDON 0 - 5
15/04/1978 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
11/04/1978 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
07/04/1978 LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 1
04/04/1978 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 0 - 3
01/04/1978 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
27/03/1978 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/03/1978 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 2
24/03/1978 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
18/03/1978 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
Top