You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Gary Smethurst Cooper
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11 st. 10 lbs
Born: 15/02/1955(Horwich)

Gary CooperFrom the Football League Book:
As a centre-forward he appeared in the Cheshire League for his home-town club Horwich RMI when still only is. Discarded after an apprenticeship at Bolton Wanderers, he had a three months\' trial at Oldham under Walter Joyce, whose first signing he was when appointed manager at Rochdale. In 1975-76 he played in the side that took Norwich City to three replays in the fourth round of the F.A. Cup. He joined Southport as a part-timer on trial after being freed by Rochdale. He scored a spectacular goal in the League Cup-tie with Hull City when he hit home a vicious dipping volley from 3o yards. He was signed on for the season, but suffered two ankle injuries which limited his first team opportunities. He did have the honour of scoring Southport\'s very last League goal in their 2200th game.
He re-joined Southport in 1981 and was a regular scorer in their Northern Premier League team notching 21 N.P.L. goals in his first season. He stayed on as a popular crowd-pleaser for two more years, accumulating 103 full N.P.L. appearances. He works at British Aerospace and has tried his luck in the USA in recent years.
Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9



From The Non-League Book:
Scorer of arguably the greatest goal ever seen at Haig Avenue in the Football League days in the 2-2 draw with Hull City in the League Cup 1977/78 season. Gary made 81 Football League appearances for Rochdale and 13 league appearances (plus 7 as sub) for Southport before returning to the club in the 1981/82 season and going on to make a further 103 starts plus 13 as sub. He netted 46 goals in that time. His hat-trick in the 4-1 win at Marine in the 81/82 season was one of the highlights of his time at the club.
As well as a claim for the greatest ever goal scored at Haig Avenue �Coops� also has the distinction of scoring our last ever Football League goal, one of five Football League goals he netted. His final season was hit by injury with two bad ankle injuries restricting his appearances which was a blow as he showed great promise in every game he played
Started out as a centre forward for his home town club Horwich RMI as a 15 year old.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1981/1982 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
15/08/1981 League Home TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
18/08/1981 League Away WORKINGTON 2 - 3 2
22/08/1981 League Away MATLOCK TOWN 4 - 1 2
25/08/1981 League Home MORECAMBE 2 - 1 0
31/08/1981 Northern Premier League Cup / 1R1L Home NETHERFIELD 4 - 3 0
05/09/1981 League Away MOSSLEY 2 - 4 2
08/09/1981 League Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1 0
12/09/1981 League Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 2 0
14/09/1981 Northern Premier League Cup / 1R2L Away NETHERFIELD 2 - 1 2
19/09/1981 FA Cup / 1Q Away DROYLSDEN 0 - 1 0
22/09/1981 League Away BURTON ALBION 2 - 0 1
26/09/1981 Northern Premier League Cup / 2 Home GOOLE TOWN 3 - 1 3
03/10/1981 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 0 0
06/10/1981 League Away BANGOR CITY 2 - 4 0
10/10/1981 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 0 1
13/10/1981 League Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 1
17/10/1981 League Home GRANTHAM TOWN 2 - 1 2
24/10/1981 FA Trophy / 1Q Away NANTWICH TOWN 1 - 2 1
31/10/1981 League Away GOOLE TOWN 2 - 2 0
03/11/1981 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 Home PRESCOT CABLES 0 - 2 0
07/11/1981 League Home KINGS LYNN 1 - 1 0
14/11/1981 League Home WORKSOP TOWN 4 - 1 2
16/11/1981 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1 Away ROSSENDALE UNITED 1 - 0 0
24/11/1981 League Away MARINE 4 - 1 3
28/11/1981 League Away MORECAMBE 0 - 0 0
05/12/1981 League Home MOSSLEY 1 - 0 0
12/12/1981 League Away GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 2 1
02/01/1982 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1 1
21/01/1982 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2R Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1 1
23/01/1982 League Away LANCASTER CITY 0 - 1 0
26/01/1982 Northern Premier League Cup / 3 Away WORKINGTON 1 - 1 0
30/01/1982 League Home BUXTON 0 - 1 0
03/02/1982 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
06/02/1982 League Away KINGS LYNN 0 - 0 0
07/02/1982 League Away WORKSOP TOWN 1 - 1 1
10/02/1982 Northern Premier League Cup / 3R Home WORKINGTON 1 - 2 0
13/02/1982 League Home MATLOCK TOWN 1 - 1 0
17/02/1982 League Home WITTON ALBION 2 - 1 0
20/02/1982 League Home WORKINGTON 0 - 0 0
23/02/1982 League Away BUXTON 1 - 3 0
27/02/1982 League Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 0 1
03/03/1982 League Home OSWESTRY TOWN 2 - 2 0
06/03/1982 League Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 1 0
13/03/1982 League Home GOOLE TOWN 2 - 0 0
15/03/1982 League Away TAMWORTH 3 - 0 0
27/03/1982 League Home NETHERFIELD 0 - 2 0
09/04/1982 League Away WITTON ALBION 3 - 4 0
12/04/1982 League Home LANCASTER CITY 2 - 3 0
17/04/1982 League Home BURTON ALBION 2 - 1 0
01/05/1982 League Away OSWESTRY TOWN 0 - 2 1
Top