You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John William Herbert Arthur
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 14/02/1863(Blackburn)
Died: 27/11/1930 (Paddington)

John William Herbert (Herbie) Arthur was born in Blackburn on 14th February 1863. He was the eldest of three sons to William Donathorne and Elizabeth Mary, his younger brothers were Edward Donathorne and James Ernest. Herbie was assistant to his father in his business, a Leather Dealer.
He played in goal for local team King\’s Own before joining Blackburn Rovers.

Herbie Arthur won his first international cap for England against Ireland on 28th February, 1885 becoming the 16th goalkeeper to represent England. England won 4-0. Arthur did very well and he retained his place against Wales (14th March) and Scotland (21st March). Both games ended as 1-1 draws. Over the next two seasons he played in four more internationals. In the seven games he let in only four goals.

Blackburn Rovers reached the 1885 FA Cup Final by beating Darwen Old Wanders (6-1), Staveley (7-1), Brentwood (3-1) and Swifts (2-1) Seven of the Blackburn Rovers team, including Herbie Arthur, were appearing in their third successive final, whereas Jimmy Brown, Fergie Suter, Hugh McIntyre and Jimmy Douglas were playing in their fourth final in five season. The game against West Bromwich Albion at the Oval ended in a 0-0 draw.

Herbie Arthur lost his place to John Horne in the 1889-90 season. He played for Southport Central before returning to Blackburn Rovers in the 1891-92 season. That year he played in 21 out of the 26 games played in the Football League. Blackburn had a disappointing year finishing in 9th place. They were also knocked out of the FA Cup in the second round by West Bromwich Albion. At the end of the season Arthur left the club.

Herbie Arthur died in 1930.

Career: King’s Own, Blackburn Rovers, Southport Central, Blackburn Rovers




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1890/1891 1300
Total 13 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1891 Southport Charity CupN CHURCHTOWN 1 - 3
07/02/1891 Lancashire Junior Cup / 5H BLACKPOOL 2 - 3
31/01/1891 LeagueA BURY 2 - 8
24/01/1891 LeagueA BLACKPOOL 2 - 4
17/01/1891 LeagueA ROSSENDALE 0 - 6
10/01/1891 LeagueH FLEETWOOD RANGERS 3 - 1
13/12/1890 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 3 - 1
06/12/1890 LeagueH BURY 3 - 4
22/11/1890 LeagueA HIGHER WALTON 0 - 2
15/11/1890 LeagueA FLEETWOOD RANGERS 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1891 Southport Charity CupN CHURCHTOWN 1 - 3
07/02/1891 Lancashire Junior Cup / 5H BLACKPOOL 2 - 3
31/01/1891 LeagueA BURY 2 - 8
24/01/1891 LeagueA BLACKPOOL 2 - 4
17/01/1891 LeagueA ROSSENDALE 0 - 6
10/01/1891 LeagueH FLEETWOOD RANGERS 3 - 1
13/12/1890 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 3 - 1
06/12/1890 LeagueH BURY 3 - 4
22/11/1890 LeagueA HIGHER WALTON 0 - 2
15/11/1890 LeagueA FLEETWOOD RANGERS 1 - 2
Top