You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Thomas Dickinson Bradshaw
Normal Position: Midfielder

After starting out with Lostock Hall in the late 1890s, Hambleton-born Bradshaw signed for Preston North End in 1896, but did not make any League appearances for the Lilywhites. He joined their arch-rivals Blackpool shortly thereafter, and went on to make seventeen League appearances for the Seasiders, scoring five goals. Equally-short spells followed at Sunderland, Nottingham Forest, Leicester Fosse and New Brighton Tower. His journeyman career continued with Swindon Town and Reading, before a return to Preston North End in 1902. Still without a League appearance for the Deepdale club, he moved on to Wellingborough, Southport Central, Earlestown, Accrington Stanley, another spell with Leicester Fosse, Rossendale United and, finally, Glossop.
In 1913 he replaced Edgar Chadwick for one match as coach of the Netherlands national football team.
Died 1953




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1904/1905 400
Total 4 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/10/1904 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
24/09/1904 LeagueH ASHTON TOWN 1 - 1
17/09/1904 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 1
10/09/1904 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 4 - 0
01/09/1904 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/10/1904 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
24/09/1904 LeagueH ASHTON TOWN 1 - 1
17/09/1904 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 1
10/09/1904 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 4 - 0
01/09/1904 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 2
Top