You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Edwin Mosscrop
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 16/06/1892(Southport)
Died: 14/03/1980
Eddie MosscropHe won two caps for the England national football team in 1914 and was part of the Burnley side which won the FA Cup in 1914.

In 1911-12, for only the second time in the club’s history, Southport Central reached the first round proper of the F.A Cup. Home victories over Padiham, Rossendale United and Colne and a 1-0 win at Heywood(after a 1-1 draw at Ash Lane) had already brought Frome Town to Southport. The secretary of the Frome club caused some amusement by writing to Edwin Clayton to ask if accommodation could be obtained in the village! A crowd which numbered 3566 responded by shouting “Play up Villagers!” and Southport duly obliged by winning 4-1.

Reading, members of the Southern League, provided the opposition in the firs round proper. This time Southport turned down an offered £125 guarantee to take the game to Berkshire. For the cup-ties the ground admission had to be raised according to F.A rules from 4d. to 6d. and the stand charges were increased from 6d. to a shilling. Although the Southport players refrained from their ordinary work during the week preceding the cup-tie and went into extra training, their efforts were unrewarded. With the scoresheet blank after half an hour’s play Eddie Mosscrop shot straight at the Reading goalkeeper from the penalty spot: the chance had gone and Southport were beaten by two clear goals before a crowd of between 5 and 6000 who paid £174 13s 1d.

There were those in the crowd who never forgave Mosscrop for that miss.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1910/1911 701
1911/1912 35010
1916/1917 101
Total 43 0 12

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/09/1916 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 3
15/04/1912 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 1 - 1
08/04/1912 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 5
06/04/1912 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 5 - 0
05/04/1912 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 3
30/03/1912 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 2 - 0
23/03/1912 LeagueH GLOSSOP RESERVES 0 - 2
02/03/1912 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0 - 3
24/02/1912 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
17/02/1912 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/09/1916 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 3
15/04/1912 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 1 - 1
08/04/1912 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 5
06/04/1912 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 5 - 0
05/04/1912 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 3
30/03/1912 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 2 - 0
23/03/1912 LeagueH GLOSSOP RESERVES 0 - 2
02/03/1912 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0 - 3
24/02/1912 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
17/02/1912 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/09/1916LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 3
06/04/1912LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 5 - 0
24/02/1912LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
17/02/1912LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 3
16/12/1911LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 12
07/10/1911LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 0
30/09/1911FA Cup / 1QH PADIHAM 3 - 0
22/04/1911LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 2
Top