You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Frank Howe Sugg
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 6'00
Died: 29/05/1933 (Waterloo)
He played for England in two Test matches in 1888 and for three county cricket clubs – Yorkshire in 1883, Derbyshire from 1884 to 1886 and Lancashire from 1887 to 1899. He also played for five football clubs.

Sugg was born at Ilkeston, Derbyshire and became a solicitor's clerk and was living with his widowed mother at Nether Hallam in 1881. Though born in Derbyshire, he lived his early life in Yorkshire and made his first-class debut for Yorkshire in 1883. In the 1884 season, Sugg went to play for Derbyshire where he was top scorer for the club and regarded as the best bat in a team that suffered the rare ignominy of an anti-perfect season losing all ten of its county games. In the 1885 season, Sugg scored 187 against Hampshire at Southampton and was second in the averages to Ludford Docker. He was second in the averages in the 1886 season to William Chatterton.

With Derbyshire's fortunes declining, in 1887 he went to Lancashire, and it was during his term at Old Trafford that he appeared for England in two Test matches. In 1890 he was one of the “Nine Great Professional Batsmen” profiled in Wisden. Sugg scored 1000 runs in a season five times, all during his time with Lancashire. He was one of the first players (after James Southerton) to represent three teams in county cricket. His benefit match in 1897 raised 1000 pounds.

He was six feet tall and strongly built and had a sharp eye for the ball, revelling in the drive and hook over square leg. Sugg was shaky at the start of an innings, but once settled hit the ball very hard, and was also an excellent outfielder. England won both Tests that Sugg played in by an innings.

Sugg captained The Wednesday, Derby County and Burnley in football and was Everton's first Football League centre forward in 1888/89 season. He also played for Bolton Wanderers. Frank Sugg had massive biceps and took part in weightlifting, long distance swimming and shotput. He also played in the final of the Liverpool amateur billiards championship, won numerous prizes in rifle shooting and held the record for throwing a cricket ball.

Sugg died in Waterloo, Liverpool at the age of 71.



Season From To Value
1891/1892 Southport WEST MANCHESTER



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1889/1890 300
1890/1891 200
1891/1892 400
Total 9 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/11/1891 LeagueA BURY 3 - 7
14/11/1891 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1
10/10/1891 LeagueA FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2
26/09/1891 LeagueH BLACKPOOL 6 - 1
11/04/1891 FriendlyH OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 0
27/03/1891 LeagueA HEYWOOD CENTRAL 4 - 3
21/03/1891 Southport Charity CupH HIGH PARK 7 - 2
14/03/1891 LeagueA HEYWOOD 2 - 3
30/04/1890 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1
03/03/1890 FriendlyA BOOTLE 4 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/11/1891 LeagueA BURY 3 - 7
14/11/1891 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1
10/10/1891 LeagueA FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2
26/09/1891 LeagueH BLACKPOOL 6 - 1
11/04/1891 FriendlyH OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 0
27/03/1891 LeagueA HEYWOOD CENTRAL 4 - 3
21/03/1891 Southport Charity CupH HIGH PARK 7 - 2
14/03/1891 LeagueA HEYWOOD 2 - 3
30/04/1890 LeagueH HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1
03/03/1890 FriendlyA BOOTLE 4 - 1
Top