You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Paul Leslie Rutherford
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 10/07/1987(Moreton)

Paul RutherfordAn attacking midfielder, Paul made 15 League starts for Southport in 2013/14 after signing from Barrow where he made 164 appearances including a Man Of The Match appearance in the 2010 FA Trophy Final against Stevenage. Paul came through the Youth ranks at Liverpool before signing for Chester and made 38 appearances for the Cheshire club.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2013/2014 1640
2014/2015 35113
2015/2016 3692
Total 87 24 5

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/2016 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 3 - 4
23/04/2016 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 2 - 1
16/04/2016 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 2
09/04/2016 LeagueA BOREHAM WOOD 2 - 0
02/04/2016 LeagueH WOKING 2 - 2
28/03/2016 LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 1
26/03/2016 LeagueH GUISELEY 2 - 0
12/03/2016 LeagueH WELLING UNITED 3 - 3
08/03/2016 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
05/03/2016 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/2016 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 3 - 4
16/04/2016 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 2
09/04/2016 LeagueA BOREHAM WOOD 2 - 0
02/04/2016 LeagueH WOKING 2 - 2
28/03/2016 LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 1
26/03/2016 LeagueH GUISELEY 2 - 0
12/03/2016 LeagueH WELLING UNITED 3 - 3
08/03/2016 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
05/03/2016 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
27/02/2016 LeagueH BOREHAM WOOD 0 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/04/2016LeagueA BOREHAM WOOD 2 - 0
21/03/2015LeagueH DARTFORD 2 - 0
21/02/2015LeagueA DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 2
07/02/2015LeagueA ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 4
12/07/2014FriendlyA BOOTLE 4 - 0
Top