You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Matthew Brown
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 15/03/1990
Brown began his career in the youth teams at Tranmere Rovers and Manchester City before playing semi-professional football with Northwich Victoria and Marine. He went on trial at League side Chesterfield in the summer of 2013 which was as a success and he joined the Spireites on a one-year contract.



Season From To Value
2013/2014 CHESTERFIELD Southport Loan



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2013/2014 501
Total 5 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/11/2013 FA Trophy / 1H BOSTON UNITED 1 - 2
23/11/2013 LeagueA ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 5
16/11/2013 LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 3
12/11/2013 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1
09/11/2013 FA Cup / 1A LEYTON ORIENT 2 - 5
02/11/2013 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
29/10/2013 Lancashire Senior CupA PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 5

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/11/2013 LeagueA ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 5
16/11/2013 LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 3
12/11/2013 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1
09/11/2013 FA Cup / 1A LEYTON ORIENT 2 - 5
02/11/2013 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
29/10/2013 Lancashire Senior CupA PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 5

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/11/2013LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
Top