You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Reginald Leaf Turnell
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Died: 23/11/1917
was killed while leading his platoon into attack. Lieutenant Turnell joined the army at the outbreak of war. He underwent training with the Royal Flying Corps and received his commission in July 1916. He flew expeditions until October 1916 after which an accident prevented him remaining with the Corps. He was then transferred to the Middlesex regiment.

Burial Place: Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, France & on a brass plaque from St. Andrew\'s Church, now in Christ Church, Lord Street, Southport




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1912/1913 901
Total 9 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/04/1913 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 1
29/03/1913 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 3
24/03/1913 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 0 - 2
15/03/1913 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1
08/03/1913 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
04/03/1913 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
25/02/1913 LeagueA GLOSSOP RESERVES 1 - 1
22/02/1913 LeagueA BURSLEM PORT VALE 1 - 5
15/02/1913 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/04/1913 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 1
29/03/1913 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 3
24/03/1913 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 0 - 2
15/03/1913 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1
08/03/1913 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
04/03/1913 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
25/02/1913 LeagueA GLOSSOP RESERVES 1 - 1
22/02/1913 LeagueA BURSLEM PORT VALE 1 - 5
15/02/1913 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/02/1913LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2
Top