You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Stanley Askew
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'8
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 22/12/1957(Dingle)

Stan AskewStan Askew moved from the Dingle to Halewood at the age of 7 and played for Halewood Grange Comprehensive School along with Barry Wellings who was to represent Southport in the N.P.L. Though invited to Everton for training at 15 there were no available places for more apprentices so in 1974 he applied to Southport for a trial and stayed three and a half years. In 1975-76 he was with Paul Birchall (q.v.) in the Lancashire Youth Side which beat Westmorland before going out to Northumberland. His first important game came as sub in the Past v. Present match in April 1976 and on 14 August he came on for the final 9 minutes as sub for Keith Galley in the Carlisle United F.L. Cup-tie. After a disagreement with Harry McNally he joined New Brighton under Jimmy Butler and, after a season with Christleton, followed him to Heswall for 2 years. He
represented a number of Merseyside Clubs until returning to Southport briefly in January 1989 when he subbed for Carl Lancashire at South Liverpool 4,540 days after his previous appearance!
He still lives in Halewood where he represented Halewood Labour for several seasons in the Sunday
League.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1976/1977 010
1988/1989 010
Total 0 2 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/01/1989 LeagueA MORECAMBE 1 - 0
18/01/1989 LeagueA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
14/08/1976 Football League Cup / 11LH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
Top