You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Steven Christopher Whitehall
Normal Position: Forward

Born: 08/12/1966(Bromborough)

Career

Southport; Rochdale; Mansfield Town; Oldham Athletic; Chester City; Nuneaton Borough; Southport
Steve Whitehall

Another person to play for the club and move on to better things is STEVE WHITEHALL but Steve returned to become the club’s physio. When talk turns to transfer fee's received by Southport over the years, until recently the record was the fee that Rochdale paid for Steve Whitehall in 1991.
It was an initial investment of £25,000 that enticed the forward away from Haig Avenue. Desperate for his chance to prove himself in the football league, he almost signed for former 'Port manager Harry McNally at Chester City before moving to Spotland. Having spoken to them on two separate occasions, Chester struggled to raise the transfer fee required and Rochdale manager Dave Sutton swooped.
“If I’m honest I didn’t have a preference who I signed for; all I wanted was the chance to become a professional footballer and Rochdale gave me this chance, it was as simple as that.”
In an interview conducted by Rochdale fanzine "The Voice of Spotland" Whitehall confirmed that he actually took a drop in salary to become a professional, giving up the lucrative combination of a job in the Civil Service and life as a semi-pro footballer. “I had a really good job in the Civil Service at the time and playing part-time for Southport supplemented my income. It all added up very well, but my contract at Rochdale fell short of this and meant I actually took a drop in salary to sign for the club. As you’d expect this was a bit of a blow, but such was the chance I was being given I couldn’t refuse it. You never knew what could happen years down the line and I didn’t give it a second thought.
“At the end of the day I knew I had a good education I could fall back on if things didn’t work out. As we all know now this never happened, but it was a chance I had to take and I’m glad I did it.”
Finishing as top scorer during every season he spent at Spotland, Whitehall became a Rochdale legend. Despite this a number of managerial changes and a switch from flowing attacking football to a more defensive style under Graham Barrow had unsettled him and he left in 1997 to join Mansfield, leaving as the third highest scorer in their history with a tally of 92 goals.
In the 48 games he went on to play for the Stags he scored 26 goals, including the obligatory goal in a 3-0 win over Graham Barrow’s new-look Rochdale side.
After a season he joined Oldham Athletic in a £45,000 transfer, but his spell with the Latics was plagued by injury and he had to look elsewhere for first team opportunities.
9 Years after they first held talks, he joined Chester City in September 2000, initially on loan for a month before making the switch more permanent on a free transfer. He saw out the season with Chester and was a hit with the fans but Steve Burr tempted Whitehall to join Nuneaton Borough for the start of the 2001 season.
By November however Whitehall had returned to his roots once again signing for Southport.
The 2002-2003 season had its ups and downs for Whitehall. Instrumental in the club's FA Cup success, laying on all four goals in the defeat of Notts County in front of the Match of the Day cameras, the season ended on a sour note as the Sandgrounders were relegated to the Unibond league after 10 years in Non-Leagues top flight. Under Mike Walsh, a rebuilding exercise began and the then 36 year old striker wasn't part of his plans, joining Roly Howard’s Marine side where he saw out his playing career.
Mindful of his career after his playing days were over he had become a fully qualified physiotherapist and joined Northwich Victoria as part of their backroom staff. Tempted however by the prospect of running his own physio clinic as part of the new full-time set up at Southport, he joined the Sandgrounders for a third time.
Following the sacking of Paul Cook in January 2007, Whitehall took over in a joint caretaker manager capacity with senior player Dino Maamria for a number of games before the appointment of Peter Davenport. Reverting back to full-time physio he remained at the club until January 2008 before deciding to pursue a career in the mainstream medical profession.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
2001/2002 NUNEATON BOROUGH Southport
2002/2003 Southport MARINE Released


Top