You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Andrew Farley
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 18/12/1974(Preston)

Andy Farley

Southport was Andy\'s first club and he made 133 appearances with 8 as sub and scored four goals from his full back position. His debut came in 1993/94 in a 2-0 win at Dover having come up through the youth ranks. He made his final appearance in the 1998/99 season which was also a 2-0 win, this time at Kingstonian.
His most memorable moment was playing at Wembley in the FA Trophy Final, a day he will never forget and he still talked about it with great fondness at the Wembley Reunion held at Haig Avenue in April 2008.
On leaving the club Andy went on to play for Bamber Bridge.
Andy is a Quantity Surveyor by trade and it was his work commitments that lead him to leave the club as the travel in the Conference would have been too much for him.



Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1993/1994 YOUTH Southport


Season: 1996/1997 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
27/07/1996 Lancashire Senior Cup / Group A Home PRESTON NORTH END 2 - 2 0
03/08/1996 Lancashire Senior Cup / Group A Home WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
17/08/1996 League / Conference Away HAYES 1 - 1 0
20/08/1996 League / Conference Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 0 0
24/08/1996 League / Conference Away BROMSGROVE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
26/08/1996 League / Conference Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1 0
31/08/1996 League / Conference Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
03/09/1996 League / Conference Away TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
07/09/1996 League / Conference Home SLOUGH TOWN 0 - 1 0
11/09/1996 League / Conference Away GATESHEAD 2 - 2 0
14/09/1996 FA Cup / 1Q Away ROSSENDALE UNITED 5 - 0 0
17/09/1996 League / Conference Home NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 0 0
21/09/1996 League / Conference Away KETTERING TOWN 1 - 0 0
28/09/1996 FA Cup / 2Q Home EMLEY 1 - 1 1
30/09/1996 FA Cup / 2QR Away EMLEY 3 - 2 0
05/10/1996 League / Conference Away STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 2 0
12/10/1996 FA Cup / 3Q Home BURTON ALBION 4 - 1 0
19/10/1996 League / Conference Away HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 0 0
26/10/1996 FA Cup / 4Q Away SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 2 0
07/12/1996 League / Conference Home BROMSGROVE ROVERS 0 - 0 0
14/12/1996 League / Conference Home ALTRINCHAM 1 - 3 0
17/12/1996 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 Home WARRINGTON TOWN 7 - 0 0
22/12/1996 Conference League Cup / 2 Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2 0
28/12/1996 League / Conference Home HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2 0
04/01/1997 League / Conference Home BATH CITY 3 - 1 0
07/01/1997 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home LANCASTER CITY 3 - 2 0
18/01/1997 FA Trophy / 1 Home HALESOWEN TOWN 0 - 0 0
21/01/1997 FA Trophy / 1R Away HALESOWEN TOWN 2 - 0 0
25/01/1997 League / Conference Home WELLING UNITED 3 - 2 0
01/02/1997 League / Conference Away BATH CITY 2 - 0 0
03/02/1997 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Away BURSCOUGH 0 - 0 0
08/02/1997 FA Trophy / 2 Away COLWYN BAY 0 - 2 0
11/02/1997 League / Conference Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2 1
15/02/1997 League / Conference Away WOKING 1 - 0 0
22/02/1997 League / Conference Home DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 1 0
25/02/1997 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2 Home TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3 0
01/03/1997 League / Conference Away DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
03/03/1997 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3R Home BURSCOUGH 6 - 0 0
08/03/1997 League / Conference Home FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 3 0
15/03/1997 League / Conference Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 3 0
20/03/1997 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF Away BAMBER BRIDGE 3 - 1 0
22/03/1997 League / Conference Away SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 1 0
28/03/1997 League / Conference Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2 0
31/03/1997 League / Conference Home TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
02/04/1997 League / Conference Home KETTERING TOWN 2 - 2 0
05/04/1997 League / Conference Away RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 0 - 3 0
08/04/1997 League / Conference Home MORECAMBE 3 - 1 0
12/04/1997 League / Conference Away WELLING UNITED 3 - 2 0
19/04/1997 League / Conference Home STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 0 0
22/04/1997 Lancashire Junior Cup / Final Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0 0
26/04/1997 League / Conference Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 0 - 3 0
29/04/1997 League / Conference Away MORECAMBE 1 - 2 0
01/05/1997 League / Conference Home WOKING 4 - 1 0
Top