You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Andrew Farley
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 18/12/1974(Preston)

Andy Farley

Southport was Andy\'s first club and he made 133 appearances with 8 as sub and scored four goals from his full back position. His debut came in 1993/94 in a 2-0 win at Dover having come up through the youth ranks. He made his final appearance in the 1998/99 season which was also a 2-0 win, this time at Kingstonian.
His most memorable moment was playing at Wembley in the FA Trophy Final, a day he will never forget and he still talked about it with great fondness at the Wembley Reunion held at Haig Avenue in April 2008.
On leaving the club Andy went on to play for Bamber Bridge.
Andy is a Quantity Surveyor by trade and it was his work commitments that lead him to leave the club as the travel in the Conference would have been too much for him.



Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1993/1994 YOUTH Southport


Season: 1997/1998 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/08/1997 League / Conference Home HEDNESFORD TOWN 4 - 1 0
19/08/1997 League / Conference Away LEEK TOWN 1 - 0 0
23/08/1997 League / Conference Away STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 1 0
25/08/1997 League / Conference Home HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
30/08/1997 League / Conference Home FARNBOROUGH TOWN 3 - 1 0
03/09/1997 League / Conference Away GATESHEAD 2 - 0 0
07/09/1997 League / Conference Home SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 2 0
13/09/1997 League / Conference Away WOKING 1 - 1 0
20/09/1997 League / Conference Away HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2 0
27/09/1997 League / Conference Home RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2 0
04/10/1997 League / Conference Away WELLING UNITED 5 - 3 0
07/10/1997 Conference League Cup / 1 Away LEEK TOWN 1 - 3 0
11/10/1997 League / Conference Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2 0
18/10/1997 League / Conference Away HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
25/10/1997 FA Cup / 4Q Home NORTH FERRIBY 2 - 0 0
01/11/1997 League / Conference Home KETTERING TOWN 2 - 1 0
08/11/1997 League / Conference Away TELFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
15/11/1997 FA Cup / 1 Home YORK CITY 0 - 4 0
22/11/1997 League / Conference Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 2 0
29/11/1997 League / Conference Away SLOUGH TOWN 0 - 1 0
06/12/1997 League / Conference Home LEEK TOWN 2 - 2 0
13/12/1997 League / Conference Away NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 0 0
20/12/1997 League / Conference Home GATESHEAD 3 - 1 0
26/12/1997 League / Conference Away MORECAMBE 0 - 2 0
10/01/1998 FA Trophy / 1 Home WINSFORD UNITED 3 - 0 0
13/01/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home MARINE 4 - 0 0
17/01/1998 League / Conference Away RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 0 - 1 0
24/01/1998 League / Conference Home WELLING UNITED 3 - 1 0
31/01/1998 FA Trophy / 2 Away YEADING 6 - 0 0
03/02/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home BARROW 1 - 0 0
07/02/1998 League / Conference Home HAYES 0 - 2 0
14/02/1998 League / Conference Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 1 0
21/02/1998 FA Trophy / 3 Away ALTRINCHAM 2 - 0 0
24/02/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 0
28/02/1998 League / Conference Home WOKING 0 - 0 0
03/03/1998 League / Conference Home HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 0 0
07/03/1998 League / Conference Away KETTERING TOWN 1 - 2 0
10/03/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2 Home ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 2 0
14/03/1998 FA Trophy / QF Away GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 1 0
17/03/1998 FA Trophy / QFR Home GRANTHAM TOWN 3 - 1 0
21/03/1998 League / Conference Away HAYES 0 - 2 0
28/03/1998 FA Trophy / SF1L Away SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 0 0
31/03/1998 League / Conference Away YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 0 0
05/04/1998 FA Trophy / SF2L Home SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 1 0
08/04/1998 League / Conference Home NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 2 0
11/04/1998 League / Conference Home STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 0 0
13/04/1998 League / Conference Away HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 4 0
18/04/1998 League / Conference Away DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 3 0
21/04/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / Final Away MORECAMBE 2 - 0 0
23/04/1998 League / Conference Away FARNBOROUGH TOWN 2 - 3 0
25/04/1998 League / Conference Home YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 1 0
08/05/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF Home LIVERPOOL 2 - 3 0
17/05/1998 FA Trophy / Final Away CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 1 0
Top