You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Philip Matthew Horner
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 10/11/1966(Leeds)

Phil HornerA central defender. Like Ian Baines Phil just qualifies for the 100 Club playing exactly 100 times and scoring 6 goals. Also played for Leicester, Rotherham, Halifax and Blackpool and made one appearance for Englandís Youth team. Phil is now a Member of both the Chartered Society of Physiotherapists and the council of Professional Supplementary Medicine and is the first team physio at Blackpool FC.
He started out as an apprentice at Leicester City and made 7 appearances in the 1986/87 season having spent three games on loan with Rotherham. A move to Halifax saw Phil make 70 appearances scoring 4 times before he made his home at Blackpool where he went on to make 184 appearances and score 22 times between the 1990/91 to 1994/95 seasons. Upon finishing his professional playing career Phil studied for his BSc Hons Degree in physiotherapy whilst with Southport. Upon completing his degree Phil worked as a physio at Preston Royal Infirmary before returning to Bloomfield Road in his new capacity as club physio.
Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1996/1997 BLACKPOOL Southport
1995/1996 BLACKPOOL Southport Loan



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1995/1996 1101
1996/1997 4812
1997/1998 3001
1998/1999 4034
Total 129 4 8

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1999 League / ConferenceH LEEK TOWN 3 - 1
13/04/1999 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1
10/04/1999 League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1999 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 1 - 0
03/04/1999 League / ConferenceH HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 1
01/04/1999 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
30/03/1999 League / ConferenceH WOKING 0 - 0
27/03/1999 FA Trophy / QFA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 4
23/03/1999 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 1 - 3
13/03/1999 League / ConferenceH DOVER ATHLETIC 3 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1999 League / ConferenceH LEEK TOWN 3 - 1
13/04/1999 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1
10/04/1999 League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1999 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 1 - 0
03/04/1999 League / ConferenceH HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 1
01/04/1999 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
30/03/1999 League / ConferenceH WOKING 0 - 0
27/03/1999 FA Trophy / QFA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 4
23/03/1999 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 1 - 3
13/03/1999 League / ConferenceH DOVER ATHLETIC 3 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/02/1999FA Trophy / 4A RUNCORN 3 - 2
31/10/1998FA Cup / 4QH STOURBRIDGE 4 - 0
15/09/1998League / ConferenceH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 2
22/08/1998League / ConferenceA WOKING 3 - 2
03/02/1998Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H BARROW 1 - 0
06/12/1997League / ConferenceH LEEK TOWN 2 - 2
22/04/1997Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
15/03/1997League / ConferenceA MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 3
25/01/1997League / ConferenceH WELLING UNITED 3 - 2
17/12/1996Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H WARRINGTON TOWN 7 - 0
Top