You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Brian Francis Butler
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 04/07/1966 (Salford)

Brian ButlerBrian was captain of the Wembley team and will be forever remembered for his tears on the pitch at the end of the game. The Daily Post featured a superb photograph of Brian on its front page the day after the match sat on the pitch in tears(we would like to have included this picture but the copyright charge was astronomical!) Born in Salford on 4 July 1966 Brian made 88 full league appearances plus 2 as sub and scored 8 goals. He made his debut on the opening day of the 1996/97 season in a 1-1 draw against Hayes with his final game coming in the last game of the 1998/99 season, a 1-0 defeat at Forest Green Rovers. Brian featured in many Best All Time X1�s for Southport such was his popularity at the club and his never say die attitude ensured he went down on many a list.
Never ever gave less than 100% in any game and his appearance at the Wembley Reunion Match saw him looking as fit as ever. His son Callum who was mascot at Wembley also played in the match and looked a fine prospect.
Brian had also been to the twin towers with Northwich and knew the pain of losing having been beaten by Macclesfield Town.
As well as Northwich and Southport Brian played for Blackpool, Stockport and Halifax in the Football League clocking up 134 appearances and getting on the scoresheet 11 times.
He was a tough tackling midfielder who on reaching Wembley said \"Wembley - what does it mean? What did it mean to Moore, Keegan and now Shearer? \'A Theatre of Dreams\', \'The Home of Football\' - the Pinnacle of any career!
Yes, Wembley means all of these things, but to anyone who ever kicked a ball or maybe just watched \"


WEMBLEY IS THE DREAM. To describe the occasion, having had the fortune to have experienced it once before, is not so simple. The awe, the excitement, the desire to play well and the ultimate wish - to win, cannot really ever be given in true meaning in words. I am honoured to have played a part in realising not only my own ambitions but to have also contributed to fulfilling the aspirations of so many other people and to have given some small return to those people who have been needed
along the way, from supporters, family, friends and parents. Which father could fail to feel proud to see his son set foot on Wembley as reward for all the sacrifices and time spent nurturing on cold, wet Sunday afternoons?
My lasting memory will be, not of the fulfillment of lifelong ambitions on my part, but of the possibility of creating a new dream in the mind of one particular seven year old. A dream that with commitment, endeavour and enthusiasm, the game of football can bring unparalleled satisfaction and joy to us and so many others and with luck no dreams are unfulfillable.\" A great guy!
Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Complete Non-League History of Southport Football Club 1978 - 2008, by Trust in Yellow (Legends Publishing, 2008). ISBN 978-1-906796-01-3



Season From To Value
1996/1997 NORTHWICH VICS Southport


Season: 1998/1999 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
15/08/1998 League / Conference Home TELFORD UNITED 2 - 1 0
18/08/1998 League / Conference Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0 0
22/08/1998 League / Conference Away WOKING 3 - 2 0
25/08/1998 League / Conference Home NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 2 0
29/08/1998 League / Conference Home RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 0 - 1 0
31/08/1998 League / Conference Away HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
05/09/1998 League / Conference Away STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 0 0
14/11/1998 FA Cup / 1 Away DULWICH HAMLET 1 - 0 0
21/11/1998 FA Trophy / 2 Away ATHERSTONE UNITED 0 - 0 0
24/11/1998 FA Trophy / 2R Home ATHERSTONE UNITED 2 - 1 0
28/11/1998 League / Conference Away FARNBOROUGH TOWN 1 - 1 0
05/12/1998 FA Cup / 2 Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 0
05/01/1999 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home BARROW 2 - 0 0
09/01/1999 League / Conference Home YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 3 0
16/01/1999 FA Trophy / 3 Away LEIGH RMI 1 - 0 0
23/01/1999 League / Conference Away HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 3 0
30/01/1999 League / Conference Home CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 2 0
02/02/1999 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home LANCASTER CITY 2 - 0 0
06/02/1999 FA Trophy / 4 Away RUNCORN 3 - 2 0
09/02/1999 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2 Away SKELMERSDALE UNITED 6 - 2 0
13/02/1999 League / Conference Away NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 1 0
16/02/1999 League / Conference Home HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 0 0
23/02/1999 League / Conference Away RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 1 - 3 0
27/02/1999 FA Trophy / 5 Away WOKING 0 - 0 0
09/03/1999 FA Trophy / 5R Home WOKING 1 - 0 0
13/03/1999 League / Conference Home DOVER ATHLETIC 3 - 0 0
16/03/1999 League / Conference Away LEEK TOWN 0 - 0 0
30/03/1999 League / Conference Home WOKING 0 - 0 0
03/04/1999 League / Conference Home HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 1 0
05/04/1999 League / Conference Home MORECAMBE 1 - 0 0
10/04/1999 League / Conference Away WELLING UNITED 1 - 2 0
17/04/1999 League / Conference Home KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1 0
24/04/1999 League / Conference Home LEEK TOWN 3 - 1 0
28/04/1999 League / Conference Away KINGSTONIAN 2 - 0 0
01/05/1999 League / Conference Away FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1 0
07/08/1999 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final Home BURSCOUGH 6 - 3 0
Top