You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Francis Michael Powell
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 17/06/1977(Burnley)

A much fancied striker from Rochdale Frannie was unfortunate to break his leg on his debut down at Hayes. He tore up his own contract with the club as a goodwill gesture and spent the next 18 months out of the game. He eventually returned to the first team but made just 1 start (also against Hayes) and 1 substitute appearance.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1996/1997 010
1997/1998 010
Total 0 2 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1998 League / ConferenceA HAYES 0 - 2
10/03/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2H ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 2
17/08/1996 League / ConferenceA HAYES 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2H ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1998Liverpool Senior Cup / 2H ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 2
Top