You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Steele Deary
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 18/10/1962(Ormskirk)

John DearyDeary began his career with Alan Ball's young Blackpool team in 1980. Unlike the rest, however, he went on to appear in over 300 games for the club. He started as an apprentice, signing for the Seasiders in March 1980. He made his debut on September 5, 1980, in a 21 victory at Fulham. The management seemed uncertain whether to play Deary in the heart of defence or deep in midfield, but he eventually established himself in the latter position.
Deary scored his first league goal on September 29, 1982, in a 21 victory at Chester City. The following season, 198384, he scored a hat-trick in a 31 victory over Hereford United at Bloomfield Road on April 28, 1984.
A tough tackler who enjoyed pushing forwards, Deary was Blackpool's top scorer during their 198485 promotion season, with fifteen goals in all competitions.
At the end of the 198889 season, Deary decided to move on, his place now coming under pressure. Blackpool's neighbours, Burnley, snapped him up for 30,000.
After six years at Turf Moor, Deary spent two years with Rochdale, before finishing his career with a short spell at Southport.



Season From To Value
1997/1998 ROCHDALE Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1997/1998 1504
Total 15 0 4

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/01/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H MARINE 4 - 0
15/11/1997 FA Cup / 1H YORK CITY 0 - 4
25/10/1997 FA Cup / 4QH NORTH FERRIBY 2 - 0
18/10/1997 League / ConferenceA HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1
11/10/1997 League / ConferenceH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
07/10/1997 Conference League Cup / 1A LEEK TOWN 1 - 3
04/10/1997 League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 5 - 3
27/09/1997 League / ConferenceH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2
20/09/1997 League / ConferenceA HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2
13/09/1997 League / ConferenceA WOKING 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/01/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H MARINE 4 - 0
15/11/1997 FA Cup / 1H YORK CITY 0 - 4
25/10/1997 FA Cup / 4QH NORTH FERRIBY 2 - 0
18/10/1997 League / ConferenceA HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1
11/10/1997 League / ConferenceH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
07/10/1997 Conference League Cup / 1A LEEK TOWN 1 - 3
04/10/1997 League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 5 - 3
27/09/1997 League / ConferenceH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2
20/09/1997 League / ConferenceA HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2
13/09/1997 League / ConferenceA WOKING 1 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/10/1997League / ConferenceH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
04/10/1997League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 5 - 3
27/09/1997League / ConferenceH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2
07/09/1997League / ConferenceH SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 2
Top