You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Paul Anthony Taylor
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: 10/12/1978(Southport)

Published on Port Online in 1998:

Paul Taylor has played in our own reserve and youth sides here at Haig Avenue and has found first team opportunities have been extremely limited. However when given the chance of playing he has come through the test well and has not let the club down. His best performance to date was probably in the final home game of last season, when he replaced the injured Phil Horner inside the first twenty minutes and held firm at the back against Leek Town in the vital relegation battle. He shone that day and was probably denied the Man of the Match champagne by Lee Elam's brace of goals, but he could look back on the game with satisfaction and know that he had played his part in helping the Port to maintain their Conference status.
PAUL ANTHONY TAYLOR was born on December 1Oth 1978. His arrival being in Southport means that he is the only member of the first team squad to be representing his hometown club at present. Paul, still single, lives in the town and drives the Southport roads in a Ford Fiesta (blue if my memory serves me correctly!) Paul's nickname among the other players in the squad is "Tales".
Looking at the first few answers in Paul's profile it became pretty obvious who he supports, so let's deal with that first. He is a very keen Manchester United fan and states that Old Trafford (or the "Theatre of Dreams" as some people prefer it to be known) is his favourite ground. So the United based answers quickly begin to unfold. His boyhood hero was the one and only Eric Cantona and the footballer that he now admires the most is Roy Keane because "he is a solid hard worker with loads of talent."
Paul's proudest moment in the game to date was when we was given a YTS contract at Wrexham and in doing so he went on to play his most memorable game to date, playing for the Welsh club against Manchester United youth at Old Trafford. His biggest disappointment in his short career to date was being released from Wrexham and he states that his biggest influence in the game is the Wrexham coach - Joey Jones - how many times have we heard him quoted as a major influence on young footballers? During his time with Wrexham he came face to face with Michael Owen and he names him as the most difficult opponent he has come up against. Manchester United's 3-3 draw against Liverpool is the best game he has ever watched and he still holds an ambition to tum professional in the game he loves.
On to more personal matters and Paul lists his main hobby as concentrating on his own personal fitness. But he also has time for listening to music and his favourite band are REM - his favourite song being "Losing my religion" by that band. His favourite actor is Al Pacino and when it comes to watching television, Bob and Vic's "Shooting Stars" wins hands down. When it comes to a night out, he likes to get out on the town in Liverpool and if he can get away on a holiday his preference is for a break in Tenerife. As for drink - well if you're offering, then Paul will have a Jack Daniels and Coke!
Straight to the car dealers for Paul if he was lucky enough to win the lottery, but he doesn't say what type his preference would be. As for his pride and joy Paul names his CD collection, and for his pet hate - well no doubt as any Manchester United fan would say (and no doubt vice versa) - Liverpool F C.
Paul has just one little ambition in life - to rule the world - not asking much there Paul!!



Season From To Value
1997/1998 YOUTH Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1997/1998 010
1998/1999 320
1999/2000 010
Total 3 4 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/09/1999 League / ConferenceA RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 4
17/08/1999 League / ConferenceH SCARBOROUGH 2 - 2
01/05/1999 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
24/04/1999 League / ConferenceH LEEK TOWN 3 - 1
27/03/1999 FA Trophy / QFA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 4
15/03/1999 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFH DARWEN 0 - 4
16/01/1999 FA Trophy / 3A LEIGH RMI 1 - 0
02/01/1999 FA Cup / 3H LEYTON ORIENT 0 - 2
01/12/1998 Conference League Cup / 2A DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
31/10/1998 FA Cup / 4QH STOURBRIDGE 4 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/05/1999 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
15/03/1999 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFH DARWEN 0 - 4
01/12/1998 Conference League Cup / 2A DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
17/10/1998 FA Cup / 3QA RAMSBOTTOM UNITED 5 - 0
10/10/1998 League / ConferenceH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 1
06/10/1998 Conference League Cup / 1H TELFORD UNITED 2 - 1
Top