You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Connolly
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 07/03/1981(Liverpool)

James ConnollyWhen James Connolly left Southport in 2003, few would have expected his next game for the club to be as captain. After five excellent seasons with Marine, however, the strong central defender returned in the summer as a focal point of the new squad. A former regular in the Sandgrounders reserve team, his time with Marine saw him develop the quality which led Liam Watson to table an unsuccessful transfer bid in his first stint as Port boss. James, 27, was one of three players to join Southport after spending only the close-season at Burscough.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
1999/2000 PASE Southport
2002/2003 Southport MARINE Loan
2002/2003 Southport MARINE Free
2008/2009 Southport BURSCOUGH Free



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1999/2000 010
2000/2001 000
2001/2002 100
2002/2003 231
2008/2009 2521
Total 28 6 2

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2
24/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH LIVERPOOL 0 - 3
21/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 0 - 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH BURSCOUGH 3 - 0
14/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0
10/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0
07/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH GATESHEAD 2 - 3
03/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA TAMWORTH 1 - 1
28/02/2009 League / Conference NorthA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
24/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF RH AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2
24/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH LIVERPOOL 0 - 3
21/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 0 - 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH BURSCOUGH 3 - 0
14/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0
10/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0
03/02/2009 Conference League Cup / QFA BARROW 1 - 3
27/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0
06/12/2008 League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1
29/11/2008 League / Conference NorthA SOLIHULL MOORS 2 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/09/2008FA Cup / 2QH VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 2
03/09/2002League / ConferenceH LEIGH RMI 4 - 2
Top