You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Neil Stephen Woods
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6'
Born: 30/07/1966(Goole)

Neil WoodsHe signed for Rangers on the 22 December 1986 for 120,000 from his team he started his career with Doncaster Rovers, then after making only three substitute appearances he signed for Ipswich Town 3 August 1987 for 120,000, he then spent three seasons there before being able to sign for Bradford City on a free transfer. On the 23 August 1990 he signed for Grimsby Town for 82,000 were he had a successful eight year stay and were later he would become the youth team coach. Also whilst at Grimsby Town he was loaned out to Wigan Athletic, Scunthorpe United, Mansfield Town for short spells. He later had short spells with York City and Southport before ending his career with Gainsborough Trinity.
In 2003 Woods was appointed Youth Team manager at Grimsby Town, after Paul Wilkinson left the position in order to move to Cardiff City. A number of players have made the first team grade after promotion from Neil's youth side. Danny North and Peter Bore are two products of the Grimsby youth side that have enjoyed lengthy spells in the first team, while Welsh International striker Cameron Jerome spent time under Woods before moving on to other clubs.



Season From To Value
1999/2000 YORK CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1999/2000 1242
Total 12 4 2

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/11/1999 League / ConferenceA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 0 - 5
09/11/1999 Conference League Cup / 2H SCARBOROUGH 1 - 2
06/11/1999 League / ConferenceH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
30/10/1999 FA Cup / 1A DARLINGTON 1 - 2
23/10/1999 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 1 - 1
18/10/1999 FA Cup / 4QRA EMLEY 2 - 0
16/10/1999 FA Cup / 4QH EMLEY 1 - 1
09/10/1999 League / ConferenceH WELLING UNITED 3 - 2
05/10/1999 Conference League Cup / 1H MORECAMBE 2 - 1
02/10/1999 League / ConferenceA NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/11/1999 League / ConferenceA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 0 - 5
09/11/1999 Conference League Cup / 2H SCARBOROUGH 1 - 2
06/11/1999 League / ConferenceH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
30/10/1999 FA Cup / 1A DARLINGTON 1 - 2
23/10/1999 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 1 - 1
18/10/1999 FA Cup / 4QRA EMLEY 2 - 0
16/10/1999 FA Cup / 4QH EMLEY 1 - 1
05/10/1999 Conference League Cup / 1H MORECAMBE 2 - 1
18/09/1999 League / ConferenceA RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 4
30/08/1999 League / ConferenceA ALTRINCHAM 0 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/10/1999League / ConferenceH WELLING UNITED 3 - 2
21/08/1999League / ConferenceA KINGSTONIAN 2 - 4
Top