You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Peter David Thomson
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 30/06/1977(Bury)

Peter ThomsonThomson began his career with Manchester amateur outfit Strand Athletic before joining Bury 1995.

He joined Lancaster City on his release in the summer of 1997 and made an immediate impact in the UniBond League and his impressive scoring form earned him a move to Dutch side NAC Breda for a five figure fee.

He made five top team appearances for the Dutch side without scoring before joining Luton Town in 2000.

In two seasons at Kenilworth Road he made 11 League appearances, scoring twice and he also played 2 League games whilst on loan at Rushden & Diamonds, scoring once.

He had a brief spell with Morecambe before joining Southport in July 2002. He returned to Lancaster City in December 2003 and enjoyed further success before joining Stafford Rangers in the summer of 2005. He joined Barrow in June 2007 but was released in September without scoring a competitive goal.



Season From To Value
2003/2004 Southport LANCASTER CITY
2002/2003 MORECAMBE Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 281014
2003/2004 9148
Total 37 24 22

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/12/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 3H GUISELEY 2 - 3
13/12/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
29/11/2003 FA Trophy / 2A ALTRINCHAM 0 - 1
22/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 3
18/11/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A ASHTON UNITED 3 - 1
15/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 3
11/11/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H COLNE 2 - 4
08/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 1
04/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
01/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/11/2003 FA Trophy / 2A ALTRINCHAM 0 - 1
22/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 3
18/11/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A ASHTON UNITED 3 - 1
15/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 3
08/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 1
04/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
01/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 3
28/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 0 - 1
25/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
18/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 2 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/11/2003Northern Premier League Cup / 2A ASHTON UNITED 3 - 1
15/11/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 3
11/11/2003Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H COLNE 2 - 4
08/11/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueH HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 1
04/11/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
01/11/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueH WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 3
18/10/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueH RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 2 - 1
25/08/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueA BURSCOUGH 3 - 0
19/08/2003League / Northern Premier LeagueH LANCASTER CITY 3 - 0
04/08/2003Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 1 - 2
Top