You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Earl Davis
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 17/05/1983(Manchester)

Earl DavisEarl became a firm favourite with the Southport crowd over 3 spells at the club. Having briefly played for the club whilst on loan from Burnley as a teenager, the tough defender rejoined the Sandgrounders in February 2004 following a knee operation and unsuccessful trials at Swansea City and Bury. After 19 starts in the Conference North championship-winning campaign, his uncompromising style ensured he became a regular in the Conference Premier before moving to Hyde United. He signed a contract at Burscough having completed a three-month loan spell.
He returned to the club in 2008, spending a further 5 years at the club before retiring through injury.



Season From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2002/2003 BURNLEY Southport Loan
2003/2004 UNATTACHED Southport
2003/2004 BURNLEY Southport Loan
2012/2013 Southport N/A Retired



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 800
2003/2004 1010
2004/2005 2660
2005/2006 3720
2008/2009 3930
2009/2010 4407
2010/2011 4232
2011/2012 1561
2012/2013 000
Total 221 21 10

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/2012 LeagueA TAMWORTH 2 - 2
09/04/2012 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 2
07/04/2012 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
31/03/2012 LeagueH HAYES & YEADING 1 - 2
27/03/2012 LeagueA BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 0
24/03/2012 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
17/03/2012 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 0
13/03/2012 LeagueH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 0
10/03/2012 LeagueA AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 0
03/03/2012 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/2012 LeagueA TAMWORTH 2 - 2
27/03/2012 LeagueA BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 0
24/03/2012 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
05/01/2012 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 3
01/01/2012 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 6
26/12/2011 LeagueA FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 2
15/11/2011 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A LANCASTER CITY 1 - 2
29/10/2011 FA Cup / 4QH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
24/09/2011 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 4
20/09/2011 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/09/2011LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 2
01/02/2011LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
28/08/2010LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 0
31/07/2010FriendlyH BURY 2 - 2
17/04/2010League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 4 - 1
13/03/2010League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 2
06/02/2010League / Conference NorthH BLYTH SPARTANS 3 - 2
26/12/2009League / Conference NorthH FLEETWOOD TOWN 5 - 0
08/09/2009League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 4 - 2
08/08/2009League / Conference NorthH GLOUCESTER CITY 3 - 2

Related News Articles

Catching Up With Earl Davis

"Big Earl" became a firm favourite with the Southport crowd over 3 spells at the club. He made 262 appearances for the Sandgrounders and chipped in with 10 goals (all of which were during his last spell with the club). I caught up with Earl to ask him about his

Top