You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Neil Michael Prince
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 17/03/1983(Liverpool)

Neil PrinceNeil started as a youth with Liverpool, during which time he represented England, before moving into the reserves for 2001. On his release, he joined Torquay United at the start of the 02/03 season. It was difficult to break into the first team, and after three starts and four sub appearances over the course of the season, he joined Southport in January 2003. One sub appearance for the sandgrounders saw Neil opt instead to join Leigh RMI to see out the 02/03 season, where he appeared regularly until the end of the season. At the start of the 03/04 season, he joined Lancaster City under Phil Wilson, and was ever present for the Dollies over his two year stint, but scoring only twice. At the end of the 04/05 season, he was out of contract, and elected to join Celtic after impressing during an excellent pre-season display. His stint at Celtic was initally just one season, during which time he bagged fourteen goals (all of them sensational). At the end of the year he wanted full time football, and left Celtic. When full time football was not on the cards, he spent a month at near neighbours Hyde United, before realising where his heart lay, and returned to Celtic. A disappointing season followed, with Neil never reaching his previous form, and he took the offer of full time football at Southport. After a season in which he helped Southport into the play-offs his contract was not renewed and he joined Manchester side Droylsden.



Season From To Value
2007/2008 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC Southport Free
2007/2008 Southport DROYLSDEN Free
2002/2003 TORQUAY UNITED Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 010
2007/2008 28127
2008/2009 351
Total 31 18 8

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 5
21/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1
18/04/2009 League / Conference NorthH AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
15/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA HYDE UNITED 1 - 1
11/04/2009 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 0
04/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 2
31/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH TAMWORTH 0 - 1
28/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2
04/05/2008 PLAY OFFS / 2LA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
30/04/2008 PLAY OFFS / 1LH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 5
15/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA HYDE UNITED 1 - 1
04/04/2009 League / Conference NorthA ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 2
04/05/2008 PLAY OFFS / 2LA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
30/04/2008 PLAY OFFS / 1LH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0
26/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1
22/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH LEIGH RMI 2 - 0
18/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 0
12/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
15/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/03/2009League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2
26/04/2008League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1
16/02/2008League / Conference NorthH NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 2
19/01/2008League / Conference NorthA HUCKNALL TOWN 2 - 1
05/01/2008League / Conference NorthA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0
13/11/2007Conference League Cup / 2H BURSCOUGH 3 - 2
25/08/2007League / Conference NorthH AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
18/08/2007League / Conference NorthA ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 1
11/08/2007League / Blue Square NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0

Related News Articles

Catching up with Neil Prince

There are some goals that as a fan you will never forget. David Fitzpatrick's goal against Halifax last season (which kept Southport up!), Mark Boyd's goal at Burton Albion in 2006 and on Thursday it was the anniversary of another rather special goal, scored by Neil Prince against Burscough in

Top